オオム返し

English translation: parroted reply (to)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オオム返し
English translation:parroted reply (to)
Entered by: Can Altinbay

18:00 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Japanese term or phrase: オオム返し
Can anyone come up with an English equivalent of this?
Example:

対策がオオム返しになっている。
Can Altinbay
parroted reply (to)
Explanation:
parroted reply (to);

オオムの英語parrotをそのまま使えると思いますが、どうでしょうか。

The solution we got is a parroted reply to our comments.
Selected response from:

mnlucht
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and replies. I often wish I could give points to more than one. I ended up basing my translation on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mechanically repeated
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1parroted reply (to)
mnlucht
2hackneyed, unimaginitive, unoriginal, cliche, rehash
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
オオム返し
parroted reply (to)


Explanation:
parroted reply (to);

オオムの英語parrotをそのまま使えると思いますが、どうでしょうか。

The solution we got is a parroted reply to our comments.


mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and replies. I often wish I could give points to more than one. I ended up basing my translation on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mechanically repeated


Explanation:
対策がオオム返しになっている。
Mechanically repeated (as a countermeasure).

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
オオム返し
hackneyed, unimaginitive, unoriginal, cliche, rehash


Explanation:
I guess the Japanese term has the meaning of an unoriginal response, meaning that the solution is just a poor copy or re-utlization of an existing one. .

The terms I listed are synomyms for this.

Particularly, "rehash" means a simple 再利用 of some existing work without attempts to 'fit' with the current situation.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search