高い空

English translation: limitless sky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高い空
English translation:limitless sky
Entered by: Can Altinbay

14:30 Apr 10, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Japanese term or phrase: 高い空
I've bumped into this term a number of times, and generally
understand the concept (my Japanese friends have pointed at
the sky on various days and said "that is a 高い空". It is
in a translation that I am doing now, and I am at a loss
to say it in English!
Aragorn Quinn
Limitless sky
Explanation:
Idioms are tough, aren't they? It's a beautiful day and the sky is limitless... Something of that order. High in the sense that there are no clouds. Also said to be どこまでも高い空。
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
This looks great to me--nothing seems to carry quite the same emotion as the original, but at least this one doesn't call up images of a huge Kansas-type sky. Thanks loads!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Blue sky mostly that of Autumn, or Boundless sky
humbird
5The sky high above.
Nobuo Kawamura
4Limitless sky
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高い空
Limitless sky


Explanation:
Idioms are tough, aren't they? It's a beautiful day and the sky is limitless... Something of that order. High in the sense that there are no clouds. Also said to be どこまでも高い空。

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This looks great to me--nothing seems to carry quite the same emotion as the original, but at least this one doesn't call up images of a huge Kansas-type sky. Thanks loads!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高い空
Blue sky mostly that of Autumn, or Boundless sky


Explanation:
First it refers not any sky but sunny blue sky. In Japanese context however it is often associated with Autum sky (but not necessary).
Literally the first two characters connote "high", the last character is "sky".
高い空 reminds me of English "Sky is the limit", but it is not what it meant here. Nonetheless sky is a vast limitless space, it is boundless.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Sounds nice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kaori-san.

agree  Kurt Hammond: The idea is that the air is so clear it appears the sky is boundless and goes on forever. In pilot lingo, it would probably be the situation where there is "infinite visibility"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Kurt, I like that polot lingo.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 天高く馬肥ゆる秋・・・ -
2 days 16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The sky high above.


Explanation:
No additional comment.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search