発散思考・収束思考

English translation: divergent thinking and convergent thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発散思考・収束思考
English translation:divergent thinking and convergent thinking
Entered by: Can Altinbay

01:04 Apr 12, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Japanese term or phrase: 発散思考・収束思考
アイデアは発散思考と収束思考を交互に繰り返して、良い案に収斂させます。

Brainstorming is a type of 発散思考.

How about a great English pair for these concepts?

Thanks.
Can Altinbay
divergent thinking and convergent thinking
Explanation:
発散思考=divergent thinking
収束思考=convergent thinking

Google search with the following key words suggested: "convergent thinking" "divergent thinking"
Selected response from:

sumc
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great suggestions. Sawada san, ごめんなさい, but I'm going to award the earlier one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4divergent thinking and convergent thinking
sumc
5divergent thinking and convergent thinking
Kazuo SAWADA
5expansive thinking, conclusive thinking
Nobuo Kawamura
3Induction and deduction
humbird


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
発散思考・収束思考
divergent thinking and convergent thinking


Explanation:
発散思考=divergent thinking
収束思考=convergent thinking

Google search with the following key words suggested: "convergent thinking" "divergent thinking"

sumc
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great suggestions. Sawada san, ごめんなさい, but I'm going to award the earlier one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnlucht
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cinefil: http://csx.jp/〜komechu/education/education_questions.html
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  transjapan: I agree with this. From the context and considering nuances, perhaps this translation is your best bet.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  snowbees: see: http://www.kt.rim.or.jp/~kobashi/ccig/ccwords.htm
1 day 19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expansive thinking, conclusive thinking


Explanation:
[or] To think expansively, to think conclusively

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
発散思考・収束思考
divergent thinking and convergent thinking


Explanation:
divergent thinking is the thinking method, which diversify from one to many areas, on the other hand convergent thinking tries to come together to one ultimate point.

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
発散思考・収束思考
Induction and deduction


Explanation:
演繹法と帰納法のことをいってるのと違いますか? Induce & decuce, these are opposite and two thinking modes used for adversarial arguments or mathmatical logics. General to specifics as opposed to sepcific to general.
If not educate me, please.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search