報状

English translation: report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:報状
English translation:report
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

13:33 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 報状
This appears in the name of a report at an insurance agency:
確定契約報状
I have absolutely no context whatsoever.

Thank you for any help with this word.
Mari Hodges
report
Explanation:
In the insurance business field, if firm contract is made, "Firm Contract Report" is produced and circulated internally in the insurance company, this "Firm Contract Report" is called 「確定契約報状」.
The status report of examination of a target, who wish to take out insurance, is called 「審査報状」.

Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4report
Kazuo SAWADA
4Report of Firm Commitment
Kaori Myatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report of Firm Commitment


Explanation:
Just a guess

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
報状
report


Explanation:
In the insurance business field, if firm contract is made, "Firm Contract Report" is produced and circulated internally in the insurance company, this "Firm Contract Report" is called 「確定契約報状」.
The status report of examination of a target, who wish to take out insurance, is called 「審査報状」.



Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search