てん補率

English translation: compensatory rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:てん補率
English translation:compensatory rate
Entered by: Troy Fowler

00:02 Sep 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: てん補率
Here is the portion of the sentence with this term:

===========
再建資金に係る保証保険のてん補率の引き上げおよび保険料の引き下げなど。。
===========

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Troy Fowler
United States
compensatory rate
Explanation:
てん補 means to compensate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-09-20 00:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I must correct above words as "compensatory ratio".
You can find many example for "compensatory ratio" through Internet.

Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subrogation (performace) rate
ishigami
4compensatory rate
hinata
3compensation ratio
MICHIRU YABU
1supplementation ratio / replenishment ratio
Hendrik Daiku (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
てん補率
supplementation ratio / replenishment ratio


Explanation:
Would that be 填補率? In this context perhaps something like "supplementation ratio" or "replenishment ratio" perhaps? This is a guess - i am not a specialist, so if this idea is pointing in the right idrection there will likely be an appropriate technical term...

Hendrik Daiku (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
てん補率
compensatory rate


Explanation:
てん補 means to compensate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-09-20 00:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I must correct above words as "compensatory ratio".
You can find many example for "compensatory ratio" through Internet.




    Reference: http://www.hreo.ku.edu/forms/files/earncodes.xls
    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/compensatory-damages.htm
hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
てん補率
subrogation (performace) rate


Explanation:
「中小企業信用保険法」に基づくもので,信用保証協会の保証が保険要件を具備している限り,保証の成立と同時に保険関係が成立する包括保険である。保険公庫は,保険関係の成立した保証について,信用保証協会が中小企業者に代って金融機関に弁済(代位弁済)した場合には,それを保険事故として一定割合(てん補率)の保険金を支払う。

http://www.mof.go.jp/kankou/hyou/g377/377_m.pdf

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
てん補率
compensation ratio


Explanation:
補填="compensation".
この場合、てん補率を上げて、保険料を下げる、とあり、
"rate"を使うと、料金そのものを指してしまいそうでしたので、
割合/比率を示す"ratio"の方がこの文面にはあうと思いました。

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search