Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

一種代理店

English translation: captive agents/agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一種代理店
English translation:captive agents/agencies
Entered by: SLMorales

16:05 Sep 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 一種代理店
This is one of 3 classes of agents/agencies selling policies for a major insurance company. From lowest-ranking to highest, the 3 are: 一般代理店, 一種代理店, and 特別代理店. I'm stumped on what to call the middle one! Thanks for any help!
SLMorales
United States
captive agents/agencies
Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, but might the 'one type' refer to the agent selling products from only one insurance company? (Agents either sell insurance from one provider only, in which case they're 'captive', or from a variety, in which case they're 'independent'.)
The other alternative that I can think of is that 'general' insurers are selling all kinds of insurance - life, accident, home, car, etc - whereas 'single type' agents sell only one kind - e.g. just life insurance or just non-life - and 特別 might be specialized, eg just selling car insurance.
Selected response from:

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much! "Captive" looks right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2captive agents/agencies
Duncan Adam
1Agents selling custom insurance policies
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Agents selling custom insurance policies


Explanation:
You may need a custom insurance plan that may not be available through your current insurance carrier! Let me work with you to plan a custom insurance plan that is made especially for you and your activities. ...
www.onestopinsurancebroker.com/Custom_Ins/CP1.htm - 9k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
captive agents/agencies


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, but might the 'one type' refer to the agent selling products from only one insurance company? (Agents either sell insurance from one provider only, in which case they're 'captive', or from a variety, in which case they're 'independent'.)
The other alternative that I can think of is that 'general' insurers are selling all kinds of insurance - life, accident, home, car, etc - whereas 'single type' agents sell only one kind - e.g. just life insurance or just non-life - and 特別 might be specialized, eg just selling car insurance.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! "Captive" looks right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search