無許可共済

English translation: unlicensed cooperative insurers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:無許可共済
English translation:unlicensed cooperative insurers
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

03:48 Sep 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 無許可共済
2008年4月までに根拠法を持たない「無許可共済」は、保険会社または少額短期保険会社(「ミニ保険会社」)として金融庁に認可を受ける必要がある

Can anyone tell me what is 無許可共済? Is it an insurance institution and is there an official translation for it? What is the 根拠法?
Wei Peng Loy
unlicensed cooperative insurers
Explanation:
These are not illegal entities, just not licensed so "unauthorised" would be a little too negative a connotation.
根拠法refers to the laws governing the industry.
Selected response from:

ProTranslator
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unlicensed cooperative insurers
ProTranslator
3 +1unauthorized mutual aid association
casey
Summary of reference entries provided
Leochan

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unauthorized mutual aid association


Explanation:
The government estimates that there are about 370 unauthorized mutual aid associations in Japan, operating in many ways as insurance firms.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:R3E8AmCVJZAJ:www.japanl...

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Leochan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unlicensed cooperative insurers


Explanation:
These are not illegal entities, just not licensed so "unauthorised" would be a little too negative a connotation.
根拠法refers to the laws governing the industry.

ProTranslator
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
無認可共済とは、2006年3月31日迄の間に存在した、保険業法又は諸般の法令で共済事業の別段規定の無い団体が運営する共済をいう。2005年7月の保険業法改正により無認可共済は保険業 (免許)、少額短期保険業 (登録)、特定保険業 (届出) (2008年3月31日迄の時限措置) のいずれかに移行され、保険業の免許等が不要とされる例を除き制度上消滅した。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/無認可共済#.E7.84.A1.E8.AA.8D.E5.8F....

根拠法のない共済について(金融庁)
http://www.fsa.go.jp/news/newsj/14/sonota/f-20030630-3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-24 04:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根拠法とは・・・共済には様々な種類がありますが、それぞれの共済について規定している法律のことです。
共済の根拠法
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/無認可共済#.E5.85.B1.E6.B8.88.E3.81....

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search