https://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/insurance/352372-%E5%B8%AF%E5%90%8C%E8%80%85.html

帯同者

English translation: Accompanying person(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帯同者
English translation:Accompanying person(s)
Entered by: Shinya Ono

09:08 Jan 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 帯同者
For insurance investigation.
I would like to know a more concise term than "accompanying person" in an acccident.
Shinya Ono
United States
accompanying person
Explanation:
I think that you have already given a very good answer for this term, "accompanying person". I would vote for this one. As far as I see the examples of "帯同者" in Google, this translation best fits many of their contexts.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for reflecting and checking to see if there is another specfic term used in insurance.
I also would like to thank the other two respondents for your time and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4authorized witness
Roddy Stegemann
4witness.
amit vats
3accompanying person
jsl (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized witness


Explanation:
法律用語で「witness」の使用は幅広いです。事故を見る人だけではありません。会社によって公式な用語が変わるかも知れません。


Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witness.


Explanation:
i think here witness is more appropriate then any other term because,
the meaning of this term is " taking along someone".actually it is used as sentence ending verb like 帯同する,帯同すれば,帯同させられます. i think here the term which make sense is "witness".
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accompanying person


Explanation:
I think that you have already given a very good answer for this term, "accompanying person". I would vote for this one. As far as I see the examples of "帯同者" in Google, this translation best fits many of their contexts.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%91%D1%93%AF%8E%D2
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for reflecting and checking to see if there is another specfic term used in insurance.
I also would like to thank the other two respondents for your time and help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: