公負・公受

English translation: source and recipient of public subsidy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:公負・公受
English translation:source and recipient of public subsidy
Entered by: japanlegal

14:59 Feb 14, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 公負・公受
These terms appear at the top of a document specifying treatment fees paid to medical institution under the medical insurance system. 診療報酬明細書

Is anyone familiar with them?

Thanks,

James
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
source and recipient of public subsidy
Explanation:
I think this is a nice and simple way of expressing the concept. You could also say "source and recipient of public funds."

http://www.sonykenpo.or.jp/english/shorui/pdf/teishi3.pdf

http://www.chudenkenpo.or.jp/tekiyou-kyufu/public.html

http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/APCITY...
"Public health insurance in Japan is currently financed through individual contributions, employer contributions, and government subsidies."
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1source and recipient of public subsidy
japanlegal
4public expenditure payer No., public expenditure payee No.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public expenditure payer No., public expenditure payee No.


Explanation:
Those words are short for 公費負担者番号、公費受給者番号; see definition in : http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:1wOAI-9jtY4J:www.m... ; http://www.kanagawa-kokuho.or.jp/hoken/h22/s10.pdf and translation in http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/公費負担医療 ; http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4375150/help-me-my-sql-is... ; http://books.google.co.th/books?id=nvzcy7o4sgAC&pg=PA495&lpg...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source and recipient of public subsidy


Explanation:
I think this is a nice and simple way of expressing the concept. You could also say "source and recipient of public funds."

http://www.sonykenpo.or.jp/english/shorui/pdf/teishi3.pdf

http://www.chudenkenpo.or.jp/tekiyou-kyufu/public.html

http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/APCITY...
"Public health insurance in Japan is currently financed through individual contributions, employer contributions, and government subsidies."

japanlegal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Pan: good translation for 公費負担者&受益者
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search