過失割合

English translation: percentage of fault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:過失割合
English translation:percentage of fault
Entered by: Gabriel Mendoza

01:26 Mar 28, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 過失割合
I'm looking for a formal term for this one. The context in which the term appears is 「てん補責任、過失割合等により有無責、支払保険金の額が大きく変動することがあることに留意する必要がある。」

I'm guessing it has something to do with the calculation of payment of claims.
Gabriel Mendoza
Japan
percentage of fault
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899299_insurance-company-deter...
Leading Tennessee Tort Cases - Comparative Fault - Fifty Percent ... - [ このページを訳す ]
22 Sep 2010 ... We do not agree that a party should necessarily be able to recover in tort even though he may be 80, 90, or 95 percent at fault. We therefore reject the pure form of comparative fault.” Id. ...
www.dayontorts.com › Leading Tort Cases - キャッシュ
Answers.com - What does partially at fault mean - [ このページを訳す ]
Auto Accidents and Insurance Claims question: What does partially at fault mean? just that... you are partially or a percentage at fault....any combination of 100...you are 10 at fault.
wiki.answers.com/.../What_does_partially_at_fault_mean - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Whose Fault Is It Anyway? - [ このページを訳す ]
11 Mar 2011 ... In jurisdictions where contributory negligence is a valid defense, a claimant is barred from recovering any damages from a defendant, if the claimant is found to have contributed any percentage of fault, no matter how ...
ezinearticles.com › Legal › Personal Injury - キャッシュ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-03-28 07:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fault
1 過失 →negligence
2 過誤
□Negligence (過失)よりも広義. 故意・過失を問わず判断ないし行為の過誤, bad faith (悪意)も含まれる意味で用いられることもある.
3 非行; 悪事
4 (過誤の)責任
5 瑕疵; 不完全
□商事上は, 瑕疵ないし不完全の意に用いられる. With all faults (瑕疵を問わない条件で)という形で用いられることが多い.
6 欠点

negligence
1 ネグリジェンス; (私法上の)過失; 過失という不法行為
□不法行為の一類型. Intentional torts (故意による不法行為), strict liability (厳格責任)と並んで不法行為責任を基礎づける原則の一つであって, 通常人が払うべき注意を怠ることにより損害を惹起した場合に, 行為者は賠償責任を問われる.
 Negligence という不法行為の成立要件は, 行為者がある情況のもとで (1)相当の注意義務 (duty of due care) を負いながら, (2)その注意義務に違反 (breach of duty) し, (3)それが原因 (causation) となって, (4)損害 (damage) が生じることである. 行為者に求められる相当の注意とは, その情況におかれた通常人 (reasonable man) が払うであろう注意であり, 行為者の主観的な注意の程度ではなく, 客観的に求められる基準である. 注意義務は, その行為による危険の及ぶことが通常予見される範囲の他人に対して生じる. 注意義務の違反とは, 行為者がその行為または不作為によって, 他人を不合理な被害の危険にさらすことである. 行為者の行為・不作為, 他人に対する相当の注意義務, 他人に不合理な被害の危険を生じる注意義務違反という3要素が, 過失ある行為 (negligent act) を構成するとされる. 過失ある行為は, 現実に生じた事実と, その情況における行為者の行為は不合理であったという証拠に基づいて認定される. 行為が不合理とされるかどうかは, その行為による危険の規模(危険の重大性と確率)と行為の有用性とを比較して判断される. 危険の規模が有用性よりも大きい場合, その行為は不合理であるとされ, したがって過失ある行為とされる. さらに, 過失ある行為が原因となって(因果関係), 損害が発生したという2要件が充足されると, negligence が成立し, 被害者に損害賠償請求権が生じる. 因果関係の認定は2つに分かれる. まず, 過失ある行為は, 損害の事実上の原因 (cause in fact) かどうかが判断され, 肯定の場合には, さらに損害の法的原因 (legal cause) とされるかどうかが判断される. 後者は, 行為から生じた結果(損害)のどの範囲までを行為者(被告)の責任とするかという政策的判断であるとされる. 最後の要件である損害は, 人身または財産に対する現実の損害 (actual damage) でなければならない. 過失による不法行為の場合には, 故意による不法行為の場合と異なり, 現実の損害の立証がなければ被害者(原告)は損害賠償を得ることができない.
2 (刑法上の)過失
□注意深い通常人なら, その情況のもとでとったであろうと思われる行為をしなかったこと.
英米法辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks cinefil! Thanks tulip bubble! Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3percentage of negligence
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5Allocation of fault/fault allocation
legalpro
3 +1percentage of fault
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
negligence or fault
tulip bubble

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percentage of negligence


Explanation:
See: http://www.lawfirms.com/resources/personal-injury/personal-i... ; http://www.articlesbase.com/personal-injury-articles/types-o...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allocation of fault/fault allocation


Explanation:
Percentage/degree of fault/negligence are not wrong. US courts seem to use the terms fault and negligence interchangeably. In comparative negligence jurisdictions, the degree of fault has to be determined to calculate the amount of damages and, as in your sentence, insurance payments. The whole process can be summed up as fault allocation (see reference below).

I am a New York lawyer, but the above statement does not constitute legal advise or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dealing with defenses and the allocation of fault in car accident cases can be complicated and may require the assistance of an attorney.

    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/car-accident-defenses...
legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage of fault


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899299_insurance-company-deter...
Leading Tennessee Tort Cases - Comparative Fault - Fifty Percent ... - [ このページを訳す ]
22 Sep 2010 ... We do not agree that a party should necessarily be able to recover in tort even though he may be 80, 90, or 95 percent at fault. We therefore reject the pure form of comparative fault.” Id. ...
www.dayontorts.com › Leading Tort Cases - キャッシュ
Answers.com - What does partially at fault mean - [ このページを訳す ]
Auto Accidents and Insurance Claims question: What does partially at fault mean? just that... you are partially or a percentage at fault....any combination of 100...you are 10 at fault.
wiki.answers.com/.../What_does_partially_at_fault_mean - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Whose Fault Is It Anyway? - [ このページを訳す ]
11 Mar 2011 ... In jurisdictions where contributory negligence is a valid defense, a claimant is barred from recovering any damages from a defendant, if the claimant is found to have contributed any percentage of fault, no matter how ...
ezinearticles.com › Legal › Personal Injury - キャッシュ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-03-28 07:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fault
1 過失 →negligence
2 過誤
□Negligence (過失)よりも広義. 故意・過失を問わず判断ないし行為の過誤, bad faith (悪意)も含まれる意味で用いられることもある.
3 非行; 悪事
4 (過誤の)責任
5 瑕疵; 不完全
□商事上は, 瑕疵ないし不完全の意に用いられる. With all faults (瑕疵を問わない条件で)という形で用いられることが多い.
6 欠点

negligence
1 ネグリジェンス; (私法上の)過失; 過失という不法行為
□不法行為の一類型. Intentional torts (故意による不法行為), strict liability (厳格責任)と並んで不法行為責任を基礎づける原則の一つであって, 通常人が払うべき注意を怠ることにより損害を惹起した場合に, 行為者は賠償責任を問われる.
 Negligence という不法行為の成立要件は, 行為者がある情況のもとで (1)相当の注意義務 (duty of due care) を負いながら, (2)その注意義務に違反 (breach of duty) し, (3)それが原因 (causation) となって, (4)損害 (damage) が生じることである. 行為者に求められる相当の注意とは, その情況におかれた通常人 (reasonable man) が払うであろう注意であり, 行為者の主観的な注意の程度ではなく, 客観的に求められる基準である. 注意義務は, その行為による危険の及ぶことが通常予見される範囲の他人に対して生じる. 注意義務の違反とは, 行為者がその行為または不作為によって, 他人を不合理な被害の危険にさらすことである. 行為者の行為・不作為, 他人に対する相当の注意義務, 他人に不合理な被害の危険を生じる注意義務違反という3要素が, 過失ある行為 (negligent act) を構成するとされる. 過失ある行為は, 現実に生じた事実と, その情況における行為者の行為は不合理であったという証拠に基づいて認定される. 行為が不合理とされるかどうかは, その行為による危険の規模(危険の重大性と確率)と行為の有用性とを比較して判断される. 危険の規模が有用性よりも大きい場合, その行為は不合理であるとされ, したがって過失ある行為とされる. さらに, 過失ある行為が原因となって(因果関係), 損害が発生したという2要件が充足されると, negligence が成立し, 被害者に損害賠償請求権が生じる. 因果関係の認定は2つに分かれる. まず, 過失ある行為は, 損害の事実上の原因 (cause in fact) かどうかが判断され, 肯定の場合には, さらに損害の法的原因 (legal cause) とされるかどうかが判断される. 後者は, 行為から生じた結果(損害)のどの範囲までを行為者(被告)の責任とするかという政策的判断であるとされる. 最後の要件である損害は, 人身または財産に対する現実の損害 (actual damage) でなければならない. 過失による不法行為の場合には, 故意による不法行為の場合と異なり, 現実の損害の立証がなければ被害者(原告)は損害賠償を得ることができない.
2 (刑法上の)過失
□注意深い通常人なら, その情況のもとでとったであろうと思われる行為をしなかったこと.
英米法辞典


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks cinefil! Thanks tulip bubble! Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip bubble
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: negligence or fault

Reference information:
'Fault' is a comprehensive term that encompasses term 'negligence.' (see: http://search.creativecommons.org/?q=Comparative responsibil...

In some jurisdictions including Japan, term 'negligence' is used where there is a duty of care, for example, a medical service provider who takes care of a patient, and a breach of duty such as malpractices. The idea of 'negligence' is originally used in a legal defense in order to reduce the amount of damages that a plaintiff can recover.

If the text in which 過失割合 appears is relating to the tort doctrine (不法行為法) in Japan, such as an auto accident claim, it will be proper to use 'fault' for 過失. Given there is 支払保険金 in the sentence, I assume it is, unless it is about compensation in other jurisdiction. Especially if the text is Japanese insurer's information, 'fault' fits better because it is not about a breach of duty or in a defense situation.

However above, both negligence and fault are good for 過失, but at least in Japan they are used differently as I described.

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search