ファンドを多く積み立てる保険

English translation: Insurance that accumulates a large cash fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ファンドを多く積み立てる保険
English translation:Insurance that accumulates a large cash fund
Entered by: conejo

00:38 Jan 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: ファンドを多く積み立てる保険
口振のUL契約の中途付加で契約応当日が振替日直後の契約の場合、集金が必要になるが何とかならないか?
(ファンドがマイナス状態の契約で起こる問題なので、ファンドを多く積み立てる保険の提案を指導しているが)

I am thinking this phrase ファンドを多く積み立てる保険 would be either:

A. insurance that generates a larger accumulation of the fund(a larger fund accumulation)

B. insurance that generates a lot of savings

The meaning of these 2 are different so I was wondering if anyone who knows this particular topic could give me a confirmation of A or B (or a different answer)?

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Insurance that accumulates a large cash fund
Explanation:
UL stands for "universal life". Universal life insurance policies vary in their premiums, policy expenses, rates of cash accumulation, and beneifts. The cash accumulation that you end up with depends on the combination of premiums, costs, and interest rates for the policy.

Here are some FAQs from http://www.westernsouthernlife.com/planning/faq/default.asp#...


Universal Life Insurance FAQs

What is universal life insurance?

A universal life insurance policy is an interest-sensitive, flexible-premium, adjustable life insurance policy. The policy owner selects the amount of insurance (selected amount) and periodic premium (selected premium) for which to be billed. Premiums paid plus current interest credited combine to form the policy accumulation value. The cost of insurance, per policy charges, per thousand charges, and billing collection charges are deducted monthly from the policy accumulation value.


How does the universal life accumulation value grow?

The accumulation value is calculated each month by accumulating at interest the previous month’s accumulation value plus any premiums paid after first deducting the per thousand expense charge, the monthly per policy expense charge, the current cost of insurance, the billing collection charge, and any partial surrender amounts. The guaranteed minimum interest rate is 3% in all years (unless higher due to state requirements). The interest rate currently credited is well above the 3% guaranteed minimum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 29 mins (2005-01-23 21:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As stated in ths following definition found at http://visagepk.com/xtras/debt-finance/finance_life-insuranc... the accumulation fund is the savings component of a UL policy, so either translation would be fine as far as the meaning is concerned. My preference is for the more specific ¥"accumulation fund¥".


Universal Life
Universal, like whole, combines insurance with savings. The savings component, called an accumulation fund, earns interest monthly and is used to pay the mortality charge. The oft-repeated sales pitch for universal is that premiums are flexible -- as long as you pay enough to maintain the mortality charge, you can skip adding to the accumulation fund if money is tight. And if you contribute enough to the accumulation fund in the policy¥'s early years, it can throw off enough income to pay your premium in later years.
Selected response from:

Yakugo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Insurance that accumulates a large cash fund
Yakugo (X)
4B. insurance that generates a lot of savings
Mari_R_
3See explanation below
humbird


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ファンドを多く積み立てる保険
See explanation below


Explanation:
My guess answer is "neither" to your guesses. I believe when they say ファンド they mean "premium". Therefore ファンドを多く積み立てる保険 is an insurance with larger premium: thereby larger avialability of the fund due to the larger premium.
On the other hand if there are such insurances as your A and B refering to (which I do not have knowledge), then answer is likely A because larger premium generates larger accumulation of funds (regardless of deductible).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ファンドを多く積み立てる保険
B. insurance that generates a lot of savings


Explanation:
I think B. is the right translation.

Mari_R_
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ファンドを多く積み立てる保険
Insurance that accumulates a large cash fund


Explanation:
UL stands for "universal life". Universal life insurance policies vary in their premiums, policy expenses, rates of cash accumulation, and beneifts. The cash accumulation that you end up with depends on the combination of premiums, costs, and interest rates for the policy.

Here are some FAQs from http://www.westernsouthernlife.com/planning/faq/default.asp#...


Universal Life Insurance FAQs

What is universal life insurance?

A universal life insurance policy is an interest-sensitive, flexible-premium, adjustable life insurance policy. The policy owner selects the amount of insurance (selected amount) and periodic premium (selected premium) for which to be billed. Premiums paid plus current interest credited combine to form the policy accumulation value. The cost of insurance, per policy charges, per thousand charges, and billing collection charges are deducted monthly from the policy accumulation value.


How does the universal life accumulation value grow?

The accumulation value is calculated each month by accumulating at interest the previous month’s accumulation value plus any premiums paid after first deducting the per thousand expense charge, the monthly per policy expense charge, the current cost of insurance, the billing collection charge, and any partial surrender amounts. The guaranteed minimum interest rate is 3% in all years (unless higher due to state requirements). The interest rate currently credited is well above the 3% guaranteed minimum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 29 mins (2005-01-23 21:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As stated in ths following definition found at http://visagepk.com/xtras/debt-finance/finance_life-insuranc... the accumulation fund is the savings component of a UL policy, so either translation would be fine as far as the meaning is concerned. My preference is for the more specific ¥"accumulation fund¥".


Universal Life
Universal, like whole, combines insurance with savings. The savings component, called an accumulation fund, earns interest monthly and is used to pay the mortality charge. The oft-repeated sales pitch for universal is that premiums are flexible -- as long as you pay enough to maintain the mortality charge, you can skip adding to the accumulation fund if money is tight. And if you contribute enough to the accumulation fund in the policy¥'s early years, it can throw off enough income to pay your premium in later years.


    Reference: http://www.westernsouthernlife.com/planning/faq/default.asp#...
Yakugo (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search