日英の「量子」

English translation: Akira Ozaki's Japan-Briton quantum physics theory comparison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:日英の「量子」
English translation:Akira Ozaki's Japan-Briton quantum physics theory comparison
Entered by: humbird

20:44 Jul 9, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Japanese term or phrase: 日英の「量子」
尾関章氏の日英の「量子」考

I'm lost on this one - some fancy term describing what I believe to be the "closeness" of the UK-Japan relationship.

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
Akira Ozaki's Japan-Briton quantum physics theory comparison
Explanation:
When 日英 is cited side by side, it has to be a comparison of something in both countries.

What is that something? It must be 量子 as clearly cited here.

Then what kind of 量子? It has to be a quantum physics ...... thus my deductive guesswork.

HTH
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Akira Ozaki's Japan-Briton quantum physics theory comparison
humbird
2Mr. Akira Ozeki's thinkings (theorie) about Quantum (Japanese-English)
Gertraud K.
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mr. Akira Ozeki's thinkings (theorie) about Quantum (Japanese-English)


Explanation:
I am not sure, if that is really, what you are looking for.
But I found this under the name "Akira Ozaki"
Mr. Akira Ozeki's thinkings (theorie) about Quantum from Japanese to English)
http://eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2115/38075...
S10/28
Research Center for Interface Quantum Electronics

http://eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp/dspace/handle/2115/38075

http://eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp/dspace/simple-search?query=...

該当資料:
資料種別 著者 タイトル 別タイトル 掲載誌等 発行日
bulletin (other) - Electronics and Information Engineering. Summary International Report, July 1995-June 1996 - Memoirs of the Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University = 北海道大学工学部紀要



検索結果表示: 1-1 / 1.



該当資料:
資料種別 著者 タイトル 別タイトル 掲載誌等 発行日
bulletin (other) - Electronics and Information Engineering. Summary International Report, July 1995-June 1996 - Memoirs of the Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University = 北海道大学工学部紀要


Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akira Ozaki's Japan-Briton quantum physics theory comparison


Explanation:
When 日英 is cited side by side, it has to be a comparison of something in both countries.

What is that something? It must be 量子 as clearly cited here.

Then what kind of 量子? It has to be a quantum physics ...... thus my deductive guesswork.

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: Smart!
8 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
科学が先か、技術か
何かの役に立つのが技術。その根っこにあるのが科学。ひと続きに呼ばれることも多い科学と技術の違いは、そんなふうに言われることが多い。そう簡単に割り切れないな、と感じたのが1月下旬に東京の英国大使館で開かれた『日英量子情報ワークショップ』だった。  原子や電子などの世界を支配する量子力学ならではの伝承を生かして、新しいIT(情報技術)を興せないか。そんな試しみを語り合う会議である。
http://salon.stage007.com/header1002514/daily/200905/16

ゴールにあるのは、超高速の量子計算機や難攻不落の量子暗号などの開発だ。日英の研究者を中心に約40人が集まった。  示唆に富んでいたのは、英国からテレビ中継されたオックスフォード大学のデイビッド・ドイチュ博士の講演だった。量子計算の探究は『新しい物理学を見出す助けになる』と強調した。・・・・博士は『新たらし物理は新しい計算法をもたらす』として、科学が技術につながるという常識論も支持した。科学は技術を生み、技術も科学を切り開くということか。   (尾関 章)

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search