参入してから各メディアに取り上げられたTwitter

English translation: after it entered the market (see the explanation)

08:10 Feb 11, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Japanese term or phrase: 参入してから各メディアに取り上げられたTwitter
日本ではmixi、Mobage、GREEなどの既存SNSや、参入してから各メディアに取り上げられたTwitterに押されて普及が進まず、「フェイスブック後進国」とも呼ばれていた。

This appears in a Wikipedia article in Japanese about Facebook.

I am wondering if the 参入して is referring to the introduction of Facebook or the introduction of Twitter, and also how to translate this phrase in general.
LauMcZ
United States
English translation:after it entered the market (see the explanation)
Explanation:
参入して refers to Twitter entering the Japanese market.

"Twitter, which was featured by various media outlets after it entered the market"
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after it entered the market (see the explanation)
Port City
4 +1Twitter
bishan sharma


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Twitter


Explanation:
It is referring to Twitter and whole sentence can be translated as each media covered it after entry.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after it entered the market (see the explanation)


Explanation:
参入して refers to Twitter entering the Japanese market.

"Twitter, which was featured by various media outlets after it entered the market"


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search