指名買い

English translation: specifically requested

15:05 Jun 9, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / IT infrastructure
Japanese term or phrase: 指名買い
I would like to know about the meaning of the above term. The article talks about the rise of hyperconverged systems in the Japan IT market.
How do I interpret the sentence below. I see that this term has been asked before and the translation "brand purchase" or "specific purchase" has been added. However, I am not sure how it fits here. Any valuable inputs will be appreciated.

ハイパーコンバージドシステム」や「HCI(Hyperconverged Infrastructure)」というキーワードがマーケティング用語としてやや独り歩きしている感はあるものの、市場は急速に成長しており、ハイパーコンバージドシステムを「指名買い」するケースも増加している。
Kala Kumar
Indonesia
English translation:specifically requested
Explanation:
I think something like "specific requests to buy/purchase...", "the client specifically requests...", "customer expressly asks for...", "the client only wants..." would work in this context. It basically means the customer specifically names the product they want so instead of asking for a phone, they ask for a Samsung Galaxy S7.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specifically requested
David Patrick
3 +1demand based on reputation
Teddy Okuyama (X)
2specific-product-based purchase
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifically requested


Explanation:
I think something like "specific requests to buy/purchase...", "the client specifically requests...", "customer expressly asks for...", "the client only wants..." would work in this context. It basically means the customer specifically names the product they want so instead of asking for a phone, they ask for a Samsung Galaxy S7.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X): an increasing number of cases where clients expressly ask for a Hyper Converged System
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Marc Brunet: Chrisso put it right. Your answer still works in spite of the explanation you provided. Pity.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  DPurohit (X)
9 days
  -> Thank you!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand based on reputation


Explanation:
「指名買い」, as explained in the reference link below, is the act of purchasing not based on product appeal but instead on brand appeal. Thus, the usual translation for it would be something like "brand-based purchase" or "brand-based demand".

However, the sentence you give explains that there is a rising demand for hyper-converged systems due to the name "hyper-converged systems" becoming an advertising slogan or catchline in itself. Therefore, 指名買い is being used in a slightly different way than its usual meaning.

In this context, I would translate it as follows: Keywords like hyper-converged systems and hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI) have become somewhat of a buzzword, driving market growth and greater demand for hyper-converged systems based on reputation.


    https://mag.sendenkaigi.com/hansoku/201409/customers-know-how/003022.php
Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Mr Teddy Okuyama. Superb explanation and gives me lot of clarity. Sincerely appreciate your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiha: The link is for 商品 not ブランド
9 hrs
  -> The link explains "自社の商品に共感し指名買いするファン客". Take for example Apple. Fans buy the iPhone (i.e. 自社の商品) regardless of price. (From the website: 価格に左右されずに指名買いしてくれる上質なファン層). In this case, iPhone is Apple's smartphone "brand". It is a demand for the iPhone brand.

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Marc Brunet: Spot on distinction! what is expressly requested here is not a specific brand but a specific type of product. The reference made applies 'generically, here. (more in discussion)
3 days 10 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specific-product-based purchase


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/cosmetics_beau...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search