躊躇われる

English translation: hesitate

08:09 Jun 17, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / IT infrastructure
Japanese term or phrase: 躊躇われる
The above term features in the sentence as below. The paragraph talks about the AR (Augmented Reality) market. From what I understand, the decline in price of AR devices will reduce the implementation barrier and help the market to grow. But I am not sure how to interpret the usage of the word "躊躇われる" in the current context.

現在のARヘッドセットはセイコーエプソンのMOVERIOシリーズを除き、数千台の規模での発注が法人であっても躊躇われる価格設定がなされていることが多い。そのため、価格の低廉化が進むことで最大の導入障壁が下がる。

Appreciate any valuable inputs.
Kala Kumar
Indonesia
English translation:hesitate
Explanation:
You know this is read as ためらわれれる? Not many people write it in kanji by hand but computer easily puts it out as you see it. There is nothing extraordinary about the usage of this word: the current pricing would make even (large) corporations hesitate introducing ...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hesitate
Yuki Okada
3give pause to
Lucy Galbraith


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hesitate


Explanation:
You know this is read as ためらわれれる? Not many people write it in kanji by hand but computer easily puts it out as you see it. There is nothing extraordinary about the usage of this word: the current pricing would make even (large) corporations hesitate introducing ...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the explanation. Yes, the computer did translate it for me in Hiragana and I also got the meaning. I could not place its usage exactly in the given context. Really appreciate your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiroaki Masuda: I agree.
34 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Alex Clemmens: I agree. The usage is about prices that even corporations might "balk" at or prices at which corporations would hesitate to purchase.
12 days
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give pause to


Explanation:
Pricing which gives even corporations pause...

I think the previous answer ("hesitate") works perfectly well, too, but wanted to give this alternative.

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search