企画営業

English translation: value-added marketing

06:26 Jun 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: 企画営業
The full sentence is:
当社のインフラを使用した企画営業も展開します。

What is the proper terminology for this? "Planned sales"? "Planned marketing"?
casey
United States
English translation:value-added marketing
Explanation:
Just a guess.
企画営業とは「もともとあるものに対し、何らかの付加価値をつけて営業すること」だそうです。
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I still don't know which is the best choice here, but I think Mikiko's suggestion is safest. I'm going to go with "value-added marketing strategies."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marketing ploy
Nobuo Kameyama
2communication planning
Yo Mizuno
2value-added marketing
Mikiko
1strategic marketing plan
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
value-added marketing


Explanation:
Just a guess.
企画営業とは「もともとあるものに対し、何らかの付加価値をつけて営業すること」だそうです。


    Reference: http://www.tenkatsu.jp/keyword/5LyB55S75Za25qWt
Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I still don't know which is the best choice here, but I think Mikiko's suggestion is safest. I'm going to go with "value-added marketing strategies."

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communication planning


Explanation:
As Kathy points out, there may be a company prefered term for this but in the following link, the term "communication planning" is used as the translation for "企画営業"

Hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.integre-n.jp/communication/c_concept.html
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strategic marketing plan


Explanation:
strategic marketing plan

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing ploy


Explanation:
私は一部上場の某電子部品メーカーに入社し、最初は「海外営業部」に所属、その後は本社の「経営企画部」に異動した体験がありますが、「企画」と「営業」を組み合わせた「企画営業」という言葉は響きが良くて何処でも使われていそうな言葉ではあるものの、では具体的にどのような営業なのと考えると具体的なイメージが浮かんで来ないのが本当のところだと思います。そこで妥協として、"marketing ploy"あたりで如何でしょうか。"marketing strategy"もありますが、strategyは「企業戦略」、「国家戦略」などのように"ploy"よりも重い言葉であると思います。日本人は「戦略」という言葉が好きなので、つい気軽に戦略(strategy)という言葉を使いがちですが、営業と関わる程度の「企画」であれば、戦術(poly)で十分だと思います。

参考までに、「戦略」と「戦術」の違いを明白に述べた下りを、私が開設しているホームページから引用しておきます。

*******************************
要するに、理論的な戦術に基づいて行動したり、前進のための後退をしたりするのが苦手なのは、全体を把握して融通無碍にやる、自由人が得意にする戦略発想ができないからだ。
http://www2.tba.t-com.ne.jp/dappan/fujiwara/article/semantic...
意味論音痴が日本を亡ぼす

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2007-06-09 22:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

偶然ですが、たまたま現在手がけているForbes誌6月18日号の「We're Cool, Too」という記事でも"marketing ploy"を使っていました。

*********************************
Which is why high-level execs like Nesle endured several hours in a packed bar. In addition to finding new talent, the event is also a marketing ploy, meant to show that some of the stodgy ad agencies represented there are hip as the youngsters buying the cell phones and vodka they are marketing.
*********************************

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nobuo, This is a great explanation, but to me, "ploy" has negative connotations, so I'm hesitant to go with it. When people are distrustful of information put out by a company they often say, "Ah, that's just another marketing ploy" or something along those lines.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search