大阪府知事(2)第xxxxx号

English translation: "...issued by the office of the Governor of Osaka Prefecture..."

07:16 Jun 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: 大阪府知事(2)第xxxxx号
How is this expressed in English? It is the license number under the "building lots and buildings transaction business law".
casey
United States
English translation:"...issued by the office of the Governor of Osaka Prefecture..."
Explanation:
I suppose I shouldn't wimp out and only post my
answer up in the "Ask the Asker" section. So
here's my answer posted formally.
Here are two of the references, again:
http://www.ose.state.nm.us/newtstweb/water_info_rights_drill...
http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/820/001/010.htm
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Joe and Minoru. I'm having a hard time choosing this time. However, the Japanese sites referenced contain sloppy English, so I'm hesitant to trust them. Going with Joe's is going to make the translation longer, but otherwise I don't even think "Governor" is necessary. If I didn't have room I'd be tempted to just write "License No. xxxxxx (Osaka).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"...issued by the office of the Governor of Osaka Prefecture..."
Joe L
2Governor of Osaka Prefecture, (2) No. xxxxx
Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Governor of Osaka Prefecture, (2) No. xxxxx


Explanation:
Isn't this to be writte as simple like this? Or else you may need verification in related documents or materials.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-08 07:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not in any position to supply proper references, but here I searched and got a few results of actual representation. I suppose these are related to real estate or travel agencies cases. I have no idea how significant these could be to yous, though. Just a note.


http://www.yas-sta.com/company.php
http://www.happy-h.jp/english/index.html
http://www.travel-indicator.com/office/index.php

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have a reference? I'm not interested in a direct translation but an accurate translation.

Asker: Thank you very much. I'll have a look. If the word for word translation is widely accepted I'm happy to use it.

Asker: Just another note to thank you for the references. Your answer was helpful, too. I wish I could give points to both answers.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...issued by the office of the Governor of Osaka Prefecture..."


Explanation:
I suppose I shouldn't wimp out and only post my
answer up in the "Ask the Asker" section. So
here's my answer posted formally.
Here are two of the references, again:
http://www.ose.state.nm.us/newtstweb/water_info_rights_drill...
http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/820/001/010.htm

Joe L
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Joe and Minoru. I'm having a hard time choosing this time. However, the Japanese sites referenced contain sloppy English, so I'm hesitant to trust them. Going with Joe's is going to make the translation longer, but otherwise I don't even think "Governor" is necessary. If I didn't have room I'd be tempted to just write "License No. xxxxxx (Osaka).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i think that's a good suggestion, Joe, while i may guess it's better fit only if the space is allowed for the line. -
8 hrs
  -> Minoru, thank you very much. After I read Casey's comment about "not (wanting)...a direct translation", I thought I'd add my "two cents". You're right that the translation becomes longer this way, though.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search