再信託受託銀行

English translation: standby trust bank/master trust bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:再信託受託銀行
English translation:standby trust bank/master trust bank
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

22:49 Apr 26, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: 再信託受託銀行
I can't find the English equivalent for this phrase. It's in a list of affiliate companies with which an investment advisory firm does business (it sells investment trusts, and engages in investment trust contracts, and manages assets in this capacity). Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
standby trust protector/guardian bank
Explanation:
just a guess

That's why First National Bank of Midland's trust services may be vitally ... Standby Trust Trust convenience and protection is accessible on a "ready when ...
www.fnbmidland.com/trust-services.php - 19k - standby
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4master trust bank
ProTranslator
1standby trust protector/guardian bank
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
standby trust protector/guardian bank


Explanation:
just a guess

That's why First National Bank of Midland's trust services may be vitally ... Standby Trust Trust convenience and protection is accessible on a "ready when ...
www.fnbmidland.com/trust-services.php - 19k - standby

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master trust bank


Explanation:
It's basically a trust bank that manages a trust for another trust bank, i.e. a sort of "re-trust" service. A bit tricky as "re-trust" isn't commonly used, whereas "master trust" is also used under other circumstances. However, "master trust bank" comes as close as you can get to a bank that provides this kind of "trust of trust" service.

ProTranslator
Specializes in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you--I selected standby trust bank for this case and found material about these in a textbook, but added master trust bank to the glossary too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search