窓販解禁

English translation: after the ban on OTC (over-the-counter) sales (or transactions) of …. is lifted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:窓販解禁
English translation:after the ban on OTC (over-the-counter) sales (or transactions) of …. is lifted
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

18:33 Jul 23, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: 窓販解禁
窓販解禁後に...

Referring to a time when it seems that some type of financial transaction wasn't totally free in Japan? Some sort of investing.

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
after the ban on OTC (over-the-counter) sales (or transactions) of …. is lifted
Explanation:
I am sure that “窓販” refers to either OTC sales (or transactions) (店頭売買 or 店頭取引) or trading on the OTC market (店頭取引). As you know, the over-the-counter (OTC) market is used as the market for the unlisted shares or stocks. If the latter applies to this, the following translation goes for it:
after the ban on trading on the over-the-counter market is lifted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-07-23 19:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read “I am sure that “窓販” refers to either OTC sales (or transactions) (店頭売買 or 店頭取引) or trading on the OTC market (店頭取引). ” for “I am sure that “窓販” refers to either OTC sales (or transactions) (店頭販売 or 店頭売買) or trading on the OTC market (店頭取引).”
Selected response from:

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after the ban on OTC (over-the-counter) sales (or transactions) of …. is lifted
Katsushi Saito
5lifting of ban of product sale at bank outlets
ProTranslator


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after the ban on OTC (over-the-counter) sales (or transactions) of …. is lifted


Explanation:
I am sure that “窓販” refers to either OTC sales (or transactions) (店頭売買 or 店頭取引) or trading on the OTC market (店頭取引). As you know, the over-the-counter (OTC) market is used as the market for the unlisted shares or stocks. If the latter applies to this, the following translation goes for it:
after the ban on trading on the over-the-counter market is lifted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-07-23 19:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read “I am sure that “窓販” refers to either OTC sales (or transactions) (店頭売買 or 店頭取引) or trading on the OTC market (店頭取引). ” for “I am sure that “窓販” refers to either OTC sales (or transactions) (店頭販売 or 店頭売買) or trading on the OTC market (店頭取引).”

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Lunau
1 hr
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Mika Regan: I agree too!
4 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  lalala70
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lifting of ban of product sale at bank outlets


Explanation:
This is the shortened version of 窓口販売解禁 which refers most likely to the lifting of a ban that was in place on sale of insurance products at bank outlets in Japan.

ProTranslator
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search