直前に,直後

English translation: immediately preceded by (a null, etc.) / immediately following (a start error, etc.)

11:01 Aug 19, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 直前に,直後
直前にNULLがセットされた場合
直前に空文字列がセットされた場合
prepareのデバイス未指定エラー直後
prepareのプロファイル未指定エラー直後
startのエラー直後はキャプチャ中でない
start直後はファイルキャプチャ中である
Simtech Zhang
China
English translation:immediately preceded by (a null, etc.) / immediately following (a start error, etc.)
Explanation:
this is nowhere near being a "pro" question.

The exact wording is different depending on the usage of your example. I leave it as an exercise for the translator to determine the exact wording (this should be easy for someone qualified to translate into English)
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Immediately Before, Immediately Following
Michael Sickler (X)
5 +2immediately preceded by (a null, etc.) / immediately following (a start error, etc.)
Kurt Hammond
1 +2immediately prior to.... / immediately following....
KathyT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Immediately Before, Immediately Following


Explanation:
Or Immediately After

Michael Sickler (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: yep!
2 mins

agree  Joe L
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately prior to.... / immediately following....


Explanation:
start直後は...
Immediately following Start, etc...

Ummm, you have an awful lot of open questions.....
I thought the max. at any given time was 10.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yes and we (collectively) seem to be doing the vast majority of the so-called "work". One after another with no end in sight. I hate being exploited or treated like a chump, it just isn't cool.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Joe L: I agree with Kathy, of course, but even more so I agree with KATHY AND WILL for finally stating what I have been wondering for some time. I thought I was the only one, or that there must be some kind of etiquette I wasn't privy to.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe. Finally, some closure!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately preceded by (a null, etc.) / immediately following (a start error, etc.)


Explanation:
this is nowhere near being a "pro" question.

The exact wording is different depending on the usage of your example. I leave it as an exercise for the translator to determine the exact wording (this should be easy for someone qualified to translate into English)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Prefer 'preceded by' to 'prior to' but, as you pointed out, it's open to interpretation. 'Immediately following' in either case.
3 hrs

agree  Joe L: I agree, and I agree.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search