本体

English translation: Main unit or (name of device / product)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本体
English translation:Main unit or (name of device / product)
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

08:14 Aug 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 本体
本体のインストーラーを用い、本体をデフォルトでインストール
Simtech Zhang
China
Main unit or (name of device / product)
Explanation:
Yes, 本体 can be translated as 'Main unit', but in English-language manuals or user-instructions, the 'main unit' is often referred to by the name of the device or product. For example, if the instructions are for a DVD player or Digital Voice Recorder, you could simply use 'DVD Player' or 'Digital Voice Recorder' when it says '本体' in the Japanese.

This is similar to '本社' as well. Native English would rarely say 'This company' (the word-for-word equivalent), but it would say 'Microsoft' or 'IBM' or whatever.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Main unit or (name of device / product)
Troy Fowler
1 +2main unit
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main unit


Explanation:
本体のインストーラーを用い、本体をデフォルトでインストール
Using the main unit's installer,......

I leave it as an exercise for the translator to complete the sentence.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: Using installer for main unit.......
9 mins

agree  casey
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main unit or (name of device / product)


Explanation:
Yes, 本体 can be translated as 'Main unit', but in English-language manuals or user-instructions, the 'main unit' is often referred to by the name of the device or product. For example, if the instructions are for a DVD player or Digital Voice Recorder, you could simply use 'DVD Player' or 'Digital Voice Recorder' when it says '本体' in the Japanese.

This is similar to '本社' as well. Native English would rarely say 'This company' (the word-for-word equivalent), but it would say 'Microsoft' or 'IBM' or whatever.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search