ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

素の

English translation: Typo for 元の

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:素の
English translation:Typo for 元の
Entered by: KathyT

05:25 Aug 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 素の
MPMeisterと素のメディアプレイヤーのページジャンプのレスポンス時間を比較する
Compare the response time of page jump between MPMeister and ?????(earlier????) media player
Simtech Zhang
China
Typo for 元の
Explanation:
the previous media player
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5Typo for 元の
KathyT
3basic or simple, could be original
isoyo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Typo for 元の


Explanation:
the previous media player

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: VEGAN media player
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 素 does not make sense just in the presented sentence, so possible a typo. -
50 mins
  -> Thanks, mulberryfield. ご無沙汰です。

agree  casey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey.

agree  Kaori Myatt: Yes definately...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kaori-san.

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic or simple, could be original


Explanation:
it's about a comparison between MPMeister and メディアプレイヤー, so it could be of simplicity that is compared with advanced one, by which I mean, MpMeister is advanced and media player is simple.

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search