常時接続するわけではないはずなので

English translation: This (又は item name) would not ordinarily be connected, so...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:常時接続するわけではないはずなので
English translation:This (又は item name) would not ordinarily be connected, so...
Entered by: KathyT

07:41 Aug 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 常時接続するわけではないはずなので
常時接続するわけではないはずなので、接続が切れる場合は、メッセージはないかも。Meister から語りかけられたら、メッセージが出る?
Simtech Zhang
China
This (又は item name) would not ordinarily be connected, so...
Explanation:
...there may not be any message if the connection is lost.

OR (but wordier option...)
Ordinarily, it is unlikely that (this/item name) would be connected, so..
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must not be connected constantly to the Internet, so...
Peishun CHIANG
1 +2This (又は item name) would not ordinarily be connected, so...
KathyT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This (又は item name) would not ordinarily be connected, so...


Explanation:
...there may not be any message if the connection is lost.

OR (but wordier option...)
Ordinarily, it is unlikely that (this/item name) would be connected, so..

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hosomatsu-san.

agree  sigmalanguage
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, sigmalanguage.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must not be connected constantly to the Internet, so...


Explanation:
The original Japanese sounds a littel redundant.
The meaning is the system in question is
-not always connected to the Internet
-when it disconnected it may not be an error
-so an error message may not be shown

-But when Meister talk to the system, it may show a message, (maybe)




Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search