ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

きちんとフィットしている

English translation: fits perfectly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:きちんとフィットしている
English translation:fits perfectly
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

03:59 Aug 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: きちんとフィットしている
出来上がったコンテンツは、ビデオサイズが小さくなっていたりせず、レイアウトのビデオ部分にきちんとフィットしている。
Simtech Zhang
China
fits correctly/perfectly/snugly/well.
Explanation:
....fits perfectly with the layout.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fits accurately/tightly/exactly
gencosmos
1 +1fits correctly/perfectly/snugly/well.
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fits correctly/perfectly/snugly/well.


Explanation:
....fits perfectly with the layout.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: it means that the video size is the same size as the space in the content layout which in which the video will go.
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Kurt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fits accurately/tightly/exactly


Explanation:
"きちんとフィット" means there is little or no room between the content and the video layout.

gencosmos
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search