上位1ビット目

English translation: uppermost bit

05:01 Sep 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 上位1ビット目
上位1ビット目から上位7ビット目までは0bを設定する。
Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:uppermost bit
Explanation:
Set the uppermost bit through to the 7th uppermost bit to 0b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-09 05:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, perhaps 'set the 1st through 7th uppermost bit values to 0b.'
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Most significant bit (MSB)
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 +2uppermost bit
KathyT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uppermost bit


Explanation:
Set the uppermost bit through to the 7th uppermost bit to 0b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-09 05:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, perhaps 'set the 1st through 7th uppermost bit values to 0b.'

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anjali Awati: 1st bit to the 7th bit
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sigmalanguage: 賛成ですが、bit valuesは単にbitsでいいように思います。
1 hr
  -> そうですね。ありがとうございます。

agree  Yuki Okada: MSB is the word for 上位1ビット目. But if you translate the whole sentense, I would do it like you and sigmalanguage say.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yukiさん。

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Most significant bit (MSB)


Explanation:
LSBに対してMSBという用語が良く使われます。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: MSB is the word for the expression in question.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search