のみ表示

English translation: showing only

09:30 Mar 8, 2014
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: のみ表示
実際のアンケート調査においては, 「タブレット」とのみ表示しており, 細かい説明や定義は行っていない.

Would like to know how the term のみ表示 exactly used?

Appreciate any help
Kala Kumar
Indonesia
English translation:showing only
Explanation:
I think it refers to the fact that the option "tablet" was the only one shown. I.e:

"In the actual questionnaire, "Tablet" was the only thing shown, and no detailed explanation or definition was carried out."

or something along those lines?
Selected response from:

Emi Louise Croucher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7showing only
Emi Louise Croucher
3displayed as only
Milind Joshi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
showing only


Explanation:
I think it refers to the fact that the option "tablet" was the only one shown. I.e:

"In the actual questionnaire, "Tablet" was the only thing shown, and no detailed explanation or definition was carried out."

or something along those lines?

Emi Louise Croucher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for all the response.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi thank you. This phrase appears in the section that talks about the use of various devices in Japan office printing equipment. Hardware devices mentioned include smartphones, tablets, printers, MFPs and so on. While this phrase appears in the "tablet" section, a similar phrase appears in the smartphone section too. I came to the same conclusion as you but still could not place what the author was trying to say. If I go by your translation then it would read, "In the actual questionnaire , "smartphone" was the only thing shown", if i replace "tablet" with smartphone which contradicts the statement related to smartphone. Hence the confusion. I am still not able to comprehend what the author is trying to say. Thank you for the response, anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
14 mins

agree  David Patrick
2 hrs

agree  Chrisso (X)
3 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
5 hrs

agree  Port City: Maybe it makes sense to you if you take タブレットのみ refers to showing only "tablet" without any explanation or the definition of the tablet. Likewise, スマートフォンのみ refers to showing only "smartphone" without any explanation or the definition of the smartphone.
16 hrs

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: What I thing the author is trying to say is that "tablet" or "smartphone" was not defined in any way - the questionnaire didn't specify for example whether the devices in question were iPads, Android tablets or Windows ones.
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 20 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displayed as only


Explanation:
It is displayed as only a "tablet" in the survey questionnaire, detailed explanation or definition is not done. - would be proper translation, in my opinion.
Other example of similar usage, but mixture of active & passive voice in translation :(Ref the link below)
ホーム > 基本情報 > セキュリティ警告と対処方法 > セキュリティで保護されたWebページ コンテンツのみを表示しますか?
セキュリティで保護されたWebページ コンテンツのみを表示しますか?
Home > Basic Information > workarounds security warning > Are you sure that you want to display only the Web page content that is protected by security?
Do you want to display only the Web page content that is protected by security?


Example sentence(s):
  • セキュリティで保護されたWebページ コンテンツのみを表示しますか?
  • Do you want to display only the Web page content that is protected by security?

    https://www.verisign.co.jp/basic/alert/ie/04.html
Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this makes sense too. Appreciate your help in this regard





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search