完了復帰型

English translation: 'resets on task completed' type (function)

08:13 Jul 9, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 完了復帰型
Context:
本関数は完了復帰型の関数です。
ボイスプールの作成にかかる時間は、プラットフォームによって異なります。

For details, see http://www.criware.jp/adx2le/docs/windows/group__ATOMEXLIB__...

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:'resets on task completed' type (function)
Explanation:
as opposed to an 'instant reset' (即時復帰)type function aborting its current task in the process,as soon as triggered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-07-10 02:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One distinction might be useful here:

The asker's text refers to VOICE POOL. This appears to be an on-line drawing site for children to contribute freely on a chosen theme.

Now the notion of 'Reset' offered above (regardless of execution response time: instant/deferred) is congruent with the idea of a single routine: i.e. the resetting of VP's drawing area to a 'blank' one, or its replacement with the Home page.

Now, if:
- the function considered is a sub-routine, and so is part of a longer program involving the ordered execution of multiple tasks,
- and if that sequence is single processing thread, i.e. allowing only 1 function to run at a time, as VOICE POOL probably is,

...then integration of the said functions in that sequence takes the form of side loops, each of which receive in turn a 'RUN!' prompt from the CPU/Controller. Each uses this 'right to run' then returns it when 'done' (a bit like a relay stick). That action of transmitting the action focus from 'side loop' back to 'main thread' of the program for the rest of the sequence to continue is often referred to as a "'handing over'
Selected response from:

Marc Brunet
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'resets on task completed' type (function)
Marc Brunet
3completed return
addinsam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completed return


Explanation:
I found immediate return for this expression. 即時復帰
Since the phrase modifies 関数 I think it is best to leave 型 out of the translation.
The translation of the original would be "This function is a completed return function."

addinsam
United States

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'resets on task completed' type (function)


Explanation:
as opposed to an 'instant reset' (即時復帰)type function aborting its current task in the process,as soon as triggered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-07-10 02:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One distinction might be useful here:

The asker's text refers to VOICE POOL. This appears to be an on-line drawing site for children to contribute freely on a chosen theme.

Now the notion of 'Reset' offered above (regardless of execution response time: instant/deferred) is congruent with the idea of a single routine: i.e. the resetting of VP's drawing area to a 'blank' one, or its replacement with the Home page.

Now, if:
- the function considered is a sub-routine, and so is part of a longer program involving the ordered execution of multiple tasks,
- and if that sequence is single processing thread, i.e. allowing only 1 function to run at a time, as VOICE POOL probably is,

...then integration of the said functions in that sequence takes the form of side loops, each of which receive in turn a 'RUN!' prompt from the CPU/Controller. Each uses this 'right to run' then returns it when 'done' (a bit like a relay stick). That action of transmitting the action focus from 'side loop' back to 'main thread' of the program for the rest of the sequence to continue is often referred to as a "'handing over'


Example sentence(s):
  • 通常のアペンダクラスは、ログ出力は完了復帰タイプで、ログ出力指示をして処理が完了するまで、後続処理を実行しません。

    Reference: http://struts.wasureppoi.com/util/05_async.html
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search