テストアップ

English translation: uploading for testing

15:55 May 31, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: テストアップ
Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone is aware of an English equivalent for this term.

http://webyougo.wiki.fc2.com/wiki/テストアップ

Unfortunately I am working on a tight deadline (less than 24 hours) so if no suggestions are made I will simply go for a concise translation of the explanation provided in the link above.

Thank you in advance!
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:uploading for testing
Explanation:
In this case, アップ is a short for uploading. Uploading something (such as a preliminary application) for a testing purpose.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay! I used your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uploading for testing
Yuki Okada
3web testing
Port City
4 -1Testing
casey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Testing


Explanation:
This would be referred to as testing or the testing phase, I would think. I found one website that agrees.

http://www.fuzz-graphics.com

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I agree with Raitei.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raitei: Not inline with the definition he provided.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uploading for testing


Explanation:
In this case, アップ is a short for uploading. Uploading something (such as a preliminary application) for a testing purpose.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay! I used your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: Thank you!!!!
3 mins
  -> You are welcome!

agree  Satoko Kitamura
5 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Marc Brunet: Well seen, but fuzzy. How about "[Display] I/O testing upload"? or "test-publish"?
3 days 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web testing


Explanation:
From the references provided (including the one provided by casy), I think it refers to "web testing".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_testing

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is actually very close to the intended meaning. I will keep it in mind for the future! Thanks a lot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search