間隔をカウントし空ける

English translation: setting the intervals

17:29 Sep 6, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 間隔をカウントし空ける
...信号のアサート間隔をカウントし空ける事で、フレーム間隔を調整する。

I'm not sure what 間隔をカウントし空ける means, specifically 空ける in this context.

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
English translation:setting the intervals
Explanation:
Maybe what the author wants to say is that you can adjust the frame intervals by setting the intervals for sending assert signals accordingly. The source text sounds a bit redundant because it is apparent that the time elapsed needs to be counted to maintain the intervals correctly.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1setting the intervals
Port City
1Adjust/regulate the frame interval by counting the signal assert interval.
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Adjust/regulate the frame interval by counting the signal assert interval.


Explanation:
カウントし空ける事 is a little ungrammatical, I am guessing a little here.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting the intervals


Explanation:
Maybe what the author wants to say is that you can adjust the frame intervals by setting the intervals for sending assert signals accordingly. The source text sounds a bit redundant because it is apparent that the time elapsed needs to be counted to maintain the intervals correctly.

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search