送信間隔は空かない

English translation: there is no sending interval gap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:送信間隔は空かない
English translation:there is no sending interval gap
Entered by: conejo

17:33 Sep 6, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 送信間隔は空かない
I'm using "sending interval" for 送信間隔.

AまたはBが設定された時はフルレート送信のため送信間隔は空かない。
....
間隔Cのみ有効で間隔Dの送信間隔は空かない。

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Do not wait (leave gap) between transmissions (send operations)
Explanation:
to maximize throughput, do not wait between send operations

Send without gaps between send operations to enable full rate transmission when set to A or B. Only enable for interval C, do not leave gap between transmissions for interval D.

Something like that.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Do not wait (leave gap) between transmissions (send operations)
Kurt Hammond
3 +1there is no 'sending interval' available
Marc Brunet


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is no 'sending interval' available


Explanation:
this interpretation would be consistent with the context reference to 'full [bit] rate', suggesting that the user data takes up the entire pay load compartment of the frame, , with no filler/dummy bits in it, the rest of the frame being occupied by the from- and to- address overheads, ensuring the sequential links with the rest of the communication chain, in the case of packet-type communication.
Would this square up with your context?

Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not wait (leave gap) between transmissions (send operations)


Explanation:
to maximize throughput, do not wait between send operations

Send without gaps between send operations to enable full rate transmission when set to A or B. Only enable for interval C, do not leave gap between transmissions for interval D.

Something like that.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search