サイト接触状況

English translation: (User) Sessions

22:35 Nov 16, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / website traffic data analysis
Japanese term or phrase: サイト接触状況
サイト接触状況と掛け合わせた、多彩なプロフィール分析が可能
Deborah Edwards
Australia
English translation:(User) Sessions
Explanation:
"セッションとは、ユーザーがサイトに接触している状態を指します。"
https://ferret-plus.com/2306

Selected response from:

Eric Koert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(User) Sessions
Eric Koert
3site access analysis
Port City


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site access analysis


Explanation:
I would translate 状況 as "analysis" in this context.

"The access log is used only for website access analysis."
http://www.sanoyas.co.jp/en/privacy/index2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2015-11-16 23:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "website access analysis".

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(User) Sessions


Explanation:
"セッションとは、ユーザーがサイトに接触している状態を指します。"
https://ferret-plus.com/2306



Eric Koert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
7 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search