拠点間

English translation: between locations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:拠点間
English translation:between locations
Entered by: David Patrick

21:25 Aug 21, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ネットワーク管理
Japanese term or phrase: 拠点間
ある物流サービス会社の職務内容を翻訳しています。
HR関連職務、Account関連職務、物流関連職務、IT関連職務とありますが、私はIT分野に弱いので、IT関連職務の中の簡単な表現で迷ってしまっています。

IT関連職務
• ERPシステム、会計システムの運用管理
• システム関連業務全般のトレーニングおよびサポート
• 拠点間のネットワーク管理および障害対応
• ハードウェア・基本ソフトの性能・資源管理および保守
• OA環境(パソコン、プリンタ等)の運用管理

上記の3点目に書かれた「拠点間のネットワーク管理および障害対応」の中の「拠点間」はこの場合、between sites でしょうか、あるいは、between locations とか between bases などでしょうか。ご教示ください。宜しくお願いします。
Y. K.
between locations
Explanation:
I think the "between locations" you suggested works very well and sounds very natural here.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intra-company networks
Port City
4Groups' Business Unit Network
Marc Brunet
3between locations
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intra-company networks


Explanation:
拠点が3つ以上あるなら between にはならないので、intra-company networks はどうでしょう。(In-house) networks connecting our business locations とかも可能と思います。
下は connecting business locations が使われている例です。
http://www.leased-lines.org/leased_line_replacement.php

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: "intra-company" is an essential qualifier I would hold on to unless I find a better alternative (see discussion)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between locations


Explanation:
I think the "between locations" you suggested works very well and sounds very natural here.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you !

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Groups' Business Unit Network


Explanation:
Proposed in the light of the conclusion emerging from the triangular exchange we have had

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-08-23 00:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Sorry: "Group's" not "Groups'"

Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search