OA環境

English translation: office automation environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:OA環境
English translation:office automation environment
Entered by: David Patrick

10:48 Aug 22, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: OA環境
前回と同じく、IT関連職務内容の中からです。

IT関連職務
• ERPシステム、会計システムの運用管理
• システム関連業務全般のトレーニングおよびサポート
• 拠点間のネットワーク管理および障害対応
• ハードウェア・基本ソフトの性能・資源管理および保守
• OA環境(パソコン、プリンタ等)の運用管理

上記の「OA環境」はどう訳したら最も適切でしょうか?OA が Office Automation であるのは知っていますが、これをそのまま、OA environment とするのはおかしいですよね、そんな表現はネットで検索しても出てきませんし。それでは単に、OA とすればよいのでしょうか、それとも別の表現を使うべきでしょうか。ご教示ください。宜しくお願いします。
Y. K.
OA environment
Explanation:
"OA environment" doesn't sound strange at all. Environment is very commonly used in this context in offices.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4office automation equipment
multiverse
3OA environment
David Patrick
2Office Automation configuration
cinefil


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Office Automation configuration


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G2-3401200109.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office automation equipment


Explanation:
ご質問の文脈ではこれでじゅうぶんでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2016-08-22 12:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"office automation environment(s)"の実例はやはりあまり多くないようでございますね:

最も的確な検索結果を表示するために、上の 136 件と似たページは除外されています。

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OA environment


Explanation:
"OA environment" doesn't sound strange at all. Environment is very commonly used in this context in offices.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I never realized that OA was used outside Japan. Or still used in this, the century of IT.
8 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search