末尾空白埋め

English translation: bit stuffing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:末尾空白埋め
English translation:bit stuffing
Entered by: Marc Brunet

09:00 Oct 10, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 末尾空白埋め
The text around the area is:

最大
9999
必須
false
末尾空白埋め
false
暗号化

Thanks!
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
bit stuffing
Explanation:
Also referred to as 'padding with 0s'
"In data transmission and telecommunication, bit stuffing (also known—uncommonly—as positive justification) is the insertion of non information bits into data. " (wiki)

The second link refers to the same principle, but uses a different type of input.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-10-11 00:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: No second link, but I had misread O for 0 anyway. So whether 1 or 0, the input is still a string of bits. No "different type of input.
Selected response from:

Marc Brunet
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right-pad with spaces
Florin Popescu
3 +2bit stuffing
Marc Brunet
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bit stuffing


Explanation:
Also referred to as 'padding with 0s'
"In data transmission and telecommunication, bit stuffing (also known—uncommonly—as positive justification) is the insertion of non information bits into data. " (wiki)

The second link refers to the same principle, but uses a different type of input.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-10-11 00:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: No second link, but I had misread O for 0 anyway. So whether 1 or 0, the input is still a string of bits. No "different type of input.

Example sentence(s):
  • I am trying to do an interface and need my text fields to be padded with "zeros" in the unused null spaces to fill out the rest of the field length.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_stuffing
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
18 days
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Marc Ward: I semi-agree with this, but more context is needed. This could also be bit-paddding. http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/bit-padding
38 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right-pad with spaces


Explanation:
Right-padding with spaces is a way to lengthen character strings so that they get to the same (set) length, so that they can be saved in a row and then accessed easily. By the way, left-padding stands for 先頭空白埋め.


    Reference: http://beginnersbook.com/2014/07/java-right-padding-a-string...
Florin Popescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://kuroeveryday.blogspot.com/2014/03/padding.html
http://e-words.jp/w/パディング.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search