右側の世界

English translation: The right side of the model, graphic or chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:右側の世界
English translation:The right side of the model, graphic or chart
Entered by: Facundo Pallero

19:46 Oct 9, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Cloud Migration
Japanese term or phrase: 右側の世界
データマネジメントのハイプサイクル
DPaaSはもう右側の世界へ
BigQueryは、ユーザーがじきじきに指名するほど評価が高い
Facundo Pallero
The right side of the model, graphic or chart
Explanation:
Literally it would translate to the right side of the world, but is often used as a phrase to refer to the right direction of a model, graphic, or positive X axis on a quadrant.

This may make sense if the text you are translating has a graphic representation of a "hype cycle", consisting of multiple stops. This figure might have something like "security" on the right before going into another stop called "analysis", before reaching part 3 which might be "data collection" or something along those lines as an example.

In reference 1, this phrase is used to refer to the Data stage of a cycle of Data and Models.

図を見てください。前回の図とよく似ていることからわかるように,前回の図の考え方を拡張したものです(前回は左側の円内に「母集団」,右側の円には「サンプル」と書かれていました)。私たちは現実の世界,この図で言えば右側の世界にいます。現実の世界で観測できるもの,それがデータです。では,私たちはデータの観測を通じて何が知りたいのでしょうか?

In example 2, this is used to refer to a region of a theoretical quadrant positive on the X axis, which he refers to as quadrants B and I.

キャッシュフロークワドラントの図形の左側に配置されたのがSとEであり、右側に配置されたのがBとIです。左側と右側の世界はお互いに、考え方や収入経路などがまるで異なった世界です。
Selected response from:

Kevin Schreiber
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Right side's world / Right side's contents / right side's scenery
Mariko Torigoe
4The right side of the model, graphic or chart
Kevin Schreiber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The right side of the model, graphic or chart


Explanation:
Literally it would translate to the right side of the world, but is often used as a phrase to refer to the right direction of a model, graphic, or positive X axis on a quadrant.

This may make sense if the text you are translating has a graphic representation of a "hype cycle", consisting of multiple stops. This figure might have something like "security" on the right before going into another stop called "analysis", before reaching part 3 which might be "data collection" or something along those lines as an example.

In reference 1, this phrase is used to refer to the Data stage of a cycle of Data and Models.

図を見てください。前回の図とよく似ていることからわかるように,前回の図の考え方を拡張したものです(前回は左側の円内に「母集団」,右側の円には「サンプル」と書かれていました)。私たちは現実の世界,この図で言えば右側の世界にいます。現実の世界で観測できるもの,それがデータです。では,私たちはデータの観測を通じて何が知りたいのでしょうか?

In example 2, this is used to refer to a region of a theoretical quadrant positive on the X axis, which he refers to as quadrants B and I.

キャッシュフロークワドラントの図形の左側に配置されたのがSとEであり、右側に配置されたのがBとIです。左側と右側の世界はお互いに、考え方や収入経路などがまるで異なった世界です。


    Reference: http://www.igaku-shoin.co.jp/paperDetail.do?id=PA03089_03
    Reference: http://plaza.rakuten.co.jp/paperasset/diary/200411110000/
Kevin Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

398 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right side's world / Right side's contents / right side's scenery


Explanation:
It means they are comparing between left side's figure contents and right side's figure contents. A topically comparation between two contents and figured it as world.

Mariko Torigoe
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search