出張検査及び持込検査

English translation: on-site inspection and carry-in inspection

07:18 Oct 10, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Manufacturing contract
Japanese term or phrase: 出張検査及び持込検査
to types of inspections
Roger Johnson
English translation:on-site inspection and carry-in inspection
Explanation:
From customer's point of view, the inspection takes place at customer's site if the manufacturer 出張. If the customer carries in the equipment for an inspection, it is 持込.

I am pretty sure about on-site, but I am not sure about the latter. Maybe ship-in, bring-in... "factory inspection" tends to sound like the factory is inspected, not a piece of equipment.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on-site inspection and carry-in inspection
Yuki Okada
3Two choices: We travel-to-location for item inspection or client brings item in for inspection
Joyce A
1 +1(factory) visiting inspection and laboratory test
cinefil


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(factory) visiting inspection and laboratory test


Explanation:
just a guess
出張検査は、普通製造工場で行うのでfactory inspectionでも通じると思います。

持込検査というのはあまり聞いたことがありませんが持ち込む場所によるでしょう。
ラボに持ち込むならlaboratory examination, laboratory testではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33分 (2009-10-10 07:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or are you talking about inspection by the third party?

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
6 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two choices: We travel-to-location for item inspection or client brings item in for inspection


Explanation:
I'm assuming that there are two types of inspection services (of goods, machinery, etc.) to choose from.

(We) either go to your location to perform the inspection or (the customer) brings in the xxx for inspection.

It all depends on how the contract is structured but this is my interpretation given that there are no further details.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-site inspection and carry-in inspection


Explanation:
From customer's point of view, the inspection takes place at customer's site if the manufacturer 出張. If the customer carries in the equipment for an inspection, it is 持込.

I am pretty sure about on-site, but I am not sure about the latter. Maybe ship-in, bring-in... "factory inspection" tends to sound like the factory is inspected, not a piece of equipment.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miho Ohashi: I vote for on-site inspection. I am not sure about 持込検査.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> 後のほうは我ながら何か別にありそうな気がしますね。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search