ゲツタ能を有するケイ酸ガラス

English translation: silicic acid glass with getter properties / having getter properties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ゲツタ能を有するケイ酸ガラス
English translation:silicic acid glass with getter properties / having getter properties

06:56 Oct 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-03 06:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / semiconductors
Japanese term or phrase: ゲツタ能を有するケイ酸ガラス
ゲツタ能???
Roger Johnson
silicic acid glass with getter properties / having getter properties
Explanation:

ケイ酸 = silicic acid
ゲツタ能 = getter properties


Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silicic acid glass with getter properties / having getter properties
Joyce A
4Silicic acid w/ getter material
Roderick Anderson
4silicate glass that works as a getter
Michael Karpa
1silicate glasses having getter capacity
TAKAKO CN6YR
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
Yasutomo Kanazawa

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silicic acid w/ getter material


Explanation:
A getter is a reactive material used for removing traces of gas from vacuum systems, such as vacuum tubes.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Getter
Roderick Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
silicate glasses having getter capacity


Explanation:
Please see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-10-30 07:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thevalvepage.com/valvetek/getter/getter.htm
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/112434087/abstrac...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-10-30 07:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.153.132/search?q=cache:c9Rkk_mxIykJ:prod.sandi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-30 07:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www3.u-toyama.ac.jp/hrcmaster/annual_report9-5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-10-30 07:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5023512/description.html

"The getter means 8 can be used in all sodium lamps or other high vacuum lamps, e.g., metal halide, cadmium, thallium and indium lamps. Such lamps are well-known in the art. Different sizes and forms of getter rings 4 and bulbs 13 can be used to modify speed or getter capacity."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-30 08:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Bookend-Kenji/5046/process4.html 
「ゲッタリングの中でも、IGのゲッター能力は高い。IG技術では、まず、シリコン基板中の酸素析出によって発生する微小欠陥をゲッターシンクとしてウェハ内部に形成する。 (ここで、微小欠陥とは、SiO2析出物、転移、積層欠陥などである)そして、プロセス中に混入する重金属不純物をゲッターする。」


    Reference: http://repository.kulib.kyoto-u.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2433/...
    Reference: http://74.125.153.132/search?q=cache:0dxuo5KLlOwJ:www.hi-rel...
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicic acid glass with getter properties / having getter properties


Explanation:

ケイ酸 = silicic acid
ゲツタ能 = getter properties




Example sentence(s):
  • It is not pyrophoric and its getter properties are good, besides being easy to form and machine. Blackening of the parts can be obtained by a short heating in air.
  • Such known getter bodies exhibit relatively good getter properties and have largely satisfactory mechanical stability.

    Reference: http://www.emissionlabs.com/html/articles/GETTER/getter.htm
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicate glass that works as a getter


Explanation:
I think everyone is on the right track, but this is what I would say.

Michael Karpa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://page.cextension.jp/c3079/pageview/pdf/0304.pdf

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search