リンヒ素ケイ酸ガラス

English translation: phosphoarsenosilicate glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リンヒ素ケイ酸ガラス
English translation:phosphoarsenosilicate glass

10:44 Oct 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-03 06:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / substrate fabrication
Japanese term or phrase: リンヒ素ケイ酸ガラス
本発明にゲツタ能を有するケイ酸ガラスを上記実施例にてリンケイ酸ガラス(PSG)を例示したが、リンヒ素ケイ酸ガラス(PAsSG)も好適し、さらに選択的ゲツタ能を有するケイ酸ガラスでも適用しうることはいうまでもない。
Roger Johnson
phosphoarsenosilicate glass
Explanation:
I have pasted in a patent that uses this term below (which has a typo).
Selected response from:

Michael Karpa
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phosphoarsenosilicate glass
Michael Karpa
1phosphorus-arsenic silicate glasses
TAKAKO CN6YR


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
phosphorus-arsenic silicate glasses


Explanation:
PAsSG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-10-30 11:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As=Arsenic"
http://www.hbci.com/~wenonah/hydro/as.htm

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phosphoarsenosilicate glass


Explanation:
I have pasted in a patent that uses this term below (which has a typo).

Example sentence(s):
  • The doped silicon oxide layer mentioned includes, for example, a phosphosilicate glass layer (PSG layer), an arsenosilicate glass layer (AsSG layer), a phosphoarsenosilicate glass layer (PAsSG layer), and a borosilicate glass layer (BSG layer).

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4334349/description.html
Michael Karpa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search