延在する

English translation: extend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:延在する
English translation:extend

11:24 Oct 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-03 06:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / semiconductors
Japanese term or phrase: 延在する
このとき、Aℓ層の段差における端面はフォトレジスト層の端面には延在するも、レジスト層の端部がPSG層の端部より突出した「ひさし」状にあるため少なくともフォトレジスト層の「ひさし」状突出部のPSG層に対向する主面(図における下面)でフォトレジスト層を露出する。

Feel free to give the whole sentence a try:-)
Roger Johnson
extend
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extend
TAKAKO CN6YR
4extend over
Wellmiya
3 +1that extends...
Rod Anderson
4cover
Michael Karpa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extend


Explanation:
..

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mizue HAYASHI
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wellmiya
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that extends...


Explanation:
に沿って延在する
... that extend along



    Reference: http://xenakis.cocolog-tcom.com/blog/2007/12/extend_along_da...
Rod Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yukari yoshi
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover


Explanation:
I'd say cover, though "extends beyond" is also reasonable, because this sounds like a CVD (or similar) application, so the metaphor of rain coming down is more appropriate. Here's my stab at the sentence.

このとき、Aℓ層の段差における端面はフォトレジスト層の端面には延在するも、レジスト層の端部がPSG層の端部より突出した「ひさし」状にあるため少なくともフォトレジスト層の「ひさし」状突出部のPSG層に対向する主面(図における下面)でフォトレジスト層を露出する。
At this point, even if the end face at the Al layer step forms an "eave" that covers the end face of the photoresist layer, the photoresist layer will be exposed at least on the main surface of the projecting photoresist eave that faces the PSG layer (the bottom surface in the drawing) since the end of the photoresist layer forms an eave that projects beyond the end of the PSG layer.

Incidentally, I would just list this under electronics (semiconductors) rather than law, even if it did come from a contract. Sounds like a patent...?

Michael Karpa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend over


Explanation:
A very rough attempt at the sentence. Fix it up accordingly after looking at the figure.
"At this time, the end of the step of the Al layer extends over the end of the photoresist layer, and since there is an eave-like formation caused by the end of the resist layer projecting over the end of the PSG layer, at least the photoresist layer is exposed at the main end facing the photoresist layer eave-like projection portion of the PSG layer (at bottom of Fig. ___)."

Wellmiya
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search