対象事象の存する限り

English translation: as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) exist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対象事象の存する限り
English translation:as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) exist
Entered by: Deborah Edwards

00:06 Sep 22, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 対象事象の存する限り
The full sentence is “…本契約の有効期間は…第8条、第9条および第10条の規定については対象事象の存する限り、有効煮損属するものとする”

Articles 8, 9 and 10 deal with who has disposal authority, how research results may be used and to whom industrial property rights are attributed....
Deborah Edwards
Australia
as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) exist
Explanation:
Or "as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) continue to exist".

Actually, I'm never sure of the nuance of "shall" used in such a clause.

The "matters" here would refer to any materials that should be under intellectual property right/confidentiality protections, I assume.
Selected response from:

Junko F
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As long as the matters concerned exist...
Joyce A
4as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) exist
Junko F
4during the continuing existence of such event
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1As long as the said phenomena exist...
conejo
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As long as the said phenomena exist...


Explanation:
It's hard to translate it when I don't know what "phenomena" is referring to. But I'm guessing it's the research results?

Sounds like, this contract remains valid as long as (the phenomena from the results?) exist.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I would say "as long as **relevant event** exist". I simply replaced your "said phenomena" after I read cinefil's reference. Others used "as long as xxxx exist" format but your answer is first.
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the continuing existence of such event


Explanation:
Conditional, and continuous validity clause in many intelligent rights related contracts. I use "event" as referred to in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract etc.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) exist


Explanation:
Or "as long as the matters subject thereto (shall) continue to exist".

Actually, I'm never sure of the nuance of "shall" used in such a clause.

The "matters" here would refer to any materials that should be under intellectual property right/confidentiality protections, I assume.

Junko F
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As long as the matters concerned exist...


Explanation:
I feel that this can be expressed as per the below:
As long as the matters concerned exist...

1) 事象 is defined as “phenomenon” but its other definition is “matter.”
2) 対象 is defined as object; subject; concern
(Source for above: Nelson’s Japanese Character Dictionary)




Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
(2) 計算は,当該事象が生じた日の翌日から開始する。事象とは,手続上の処理又は他の期間の満了の何れかである。手続上の処理が送達である場合は,事象は,別段の規定がない限り,送達された書類の受領となる。
http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/s_sonota/fips/epo/rc/chap7.htm

(2) Computation shall start on the day following the day on which the relevant event occurred, the event being either a procedural step or the expiry of another period. Where the procedural step is a notification, the relevant event shall be the receipt of the document notified, unless otherwise provided.
http://www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/epc/2000/e/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-22 02:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

産業財産権(工業所有権)の概要
http://www.jpo.go.jp/seido/s_gaiyou/chizai01.htm
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q141...

ここでの「事象」とは「実用新案権、商標権、特許権、意匠権を所有している」という事実ではないでしょうか?それぞれの存続期間中は、この契約が有効に存続する、ということでしょうか。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search