中水料

English translation: RECLAIMED WATER FEE/Reuse Water Rates/Recycled Water Service Charge/recycled water pricing

10:05 Nov 23, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 中水料
As part of a building lease agreement
thank you
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:RECLAIMED WATER FEE/Reuse Water Rates/Recycled Water Service Charge/recycled water pricing
Explanation:
RECLAIMED WATER FEE
Reuse Water Rates
http://www.palmettofl.org/183/Rates-Fees

Recycled Water Service Charge
http://southeastwater.com.au/Residential/Pages/WaterPricesCh...

recycled water pricing
https://www.nbsgov.com/blog/2016/09/29/recycled-water-pricin...

Reclaimed Water Rates and Charges
https://www.tucsonaz.gov/water/reclaimed-water-rates-and-mon...

Recycled Water Rate
https://www.svwd.org/customer-info/rates-and-fees

Recycled Water Charge
https://www.playford.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/RECYC...

Reclaimed Water Charge.
https://www.westminstermd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/2202/FY201...
Selected response from:

multiverse
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RECLAIMED WATER FEE/Reuse Water Rates/Recycled Water Service Charge/recycled water pricing
multiverse
3recycled water fee
Akihiko Takeda
3water utility charges
Pat Kirby
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water utility charges


Explanation:
Since 中水 refers to water that is not used for drinking but used for sanitation (toilets etc.) (as cinefil's references show) I suggest "water utility charges"

Pat Kirby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RECLAIMED WATER FEE/Reuse Water Rates/Recycled Water Service Charge/recycled water pricing


Explanation:
RECLAIMED WATER FEE
Reuse Water Rates
http://www.palmettofl.org/183/Rates-Fees

Recycled Water Service Charge
http://southeastwater.com.au/Residential/Pages/WaterPricesCh...

recycled water pricing
https://www.nbsgov.com/blog/2016/09/29/recycled-water-pricin...

Reclaimed Water Rates and Charges
https://www.tucsonaz.gov/water/reclaimed-water-rates-and-mon...

Recycled Water Rate
https://www.svwd.org/customer-info/rates-and-fees

Recycled Water Charge
https://www.playford.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/RECYC...

Reclaimed Water Charge.
https://www.westminstermd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/2202/FY201...


multiverse
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycled water fee


Explanation:
上水:tap water
下水:sewage (water) for drainage
中水:recycled sewage (water)
中水料:Fee for recycling sewage

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/中水道
https://kotobank.jp/word/中水道-97323

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17時間 (2018-11-24 03:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.waterworks.metro.tokyo.jp/suidojigyo/kosui/faq/r...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search