別紙の書式にて

English translation: attached form, separate (i.e. separately included) form

18:20 Jul 24, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Subcontracting Agreement
Japanese term or phrase: 別紙の書式にて
「X契約」は、別紙の書式にてX個別契約書に両者記名・捺印したとき成立する。

This is talking about executing individual agreements based on the basic agreement (the document I'm translating).
I think it could mean "using the form enclosed, but I'm not sure as elsewhere in the document 指定する書式 is used to mean "in the format specified by X party."
Facundo Pallero
English translation:attached form, separate (i.e. separately included) form
Explanation:
別紙 means separate paper, 書式 can mean "format" or "form"
Selected response from:

Randi Simons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attached form, separate (i.e. separately included) form
Randi Simons
3in the Schedule(s) attached
Reiko Ando
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached form, separate (i.e. separately included) form


Explanation:
別紙 means separate paper, 書式 can mean "format" or "form"


Randi Simons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the Schedule(s) attached


Explanation:
別紙 could be translated in several different ways, depending on the context;
書式 may not be necessary to literally translate in this context.

別紙 = schedule (Schedule A, etc.); exhibit (Exhibit B, etc.); addendum; attachment; separate document
書式 = form; format

Reiko Ando
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://context.reverso.net/翻訳/日本語-英語/別紙様式

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search