交通バリアフリー法

English translation: Transportation Accessibility Improvement Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:交通バリアフリー法
English translation:Transportation Accessibility Improvement Law
Entered by: cinefil

04:03 Apr 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 交通バリアフリー法
交通バリアフリー法の施行
「高齢者、身体障害者等の公共交通機関を利用した移動の円滑化の促進に関する法律」いわゆる交通バリアフリー法が2000年11月15日に施行された。
 この法律は、目的に「(妊産婦やけが人等の一時的に行動(移動)に困難を来たした状態にある人を含んだ)高齢者、身体障害者等の公共交通機関を利用した移動の利便性及び安全性の向上の促進を図り、以って公共の福祉の増進に資すること」を掲げ、このために次のことを推進するとしている。
cinefil
Japan
Transportation Accessibility Improvement Law
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I found several URLs using this term.
http://www.jfd.or.jp/int/unconv/takada-egm-paper-e.html
http://transed.jp/en/date.html

Even 'Law for Promoting Easily Accessible Public Transportation Infrastructure for the Aged and the Disabled' for 高齢者、身体障害者等の公共交通機関を利用した移動の円滑化の促進に関する法律

「バリアフリー」に関しては下記参照。
日本語に於けるバリアフリーを意味するものとして英語圏ではアクセシビリティー(accessibility)が用いられ、アクセシビリティーの代表的な具体例としては物理的な場へのアクセス・官公庁の広報などを初めとする各種情報サービスへのアクセス・円滑なコミュニケーションの促進等がある(http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%90%E3%83%AA%E3%82%A2%E3%83%95%E3%83%AA%E3%83%BC)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Transportation Accessibility Improvement Law
Xuchun
5Barrier-Free Transportation Law
Kazuo SAWADA
4Free mobility law
humbird


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
交通バリアフリー法
Transportation Accessibility Improvement Law


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I found several URLs using this term.
http://www.jfd.or.jp/int/unconv/takada-egm-paper-e.html
http://transed.jp/en/date.html

Even 'Law for Promoting Easily Accessible Public Transportation Infrastructure for the Aged and the Disabled' for 高齢者、身体障害者等の公共交通機関を利用した移動の円滑化の促進に関する法律

「バリアフリー」に関しては下記参照。
日本語に於けるバリアフリーを意味するものとして英語圏ではアクセシビリティー(accessibility)が用いられ、アクセシビリティーの代表的な具体例としては物理的な場へのアクセス・官公庁の広報などを初めとする各種情報サービスへのアクセス・円滑なコミュニケーションの促進等がある(http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%90%E3%83%AA%E3%82%A2%E3%83%95%E3%83%AA%E3%83%BC)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Not related to the issue at hand, but I am curious why you always say "FYI"? Of couse the intension of answering this forum is "For your information", but you need to go beyond that.
44 mins
  -> I'm curious too, why don't you agree with my answer? After all, the correct answer is quite obvious. No need for further explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交通バリアフリー法
Free mobility law


Explanation:
バリアフリーとはどうも英語らしからぬ表現であり、実在しないのではないでしょうか(もっとも辞書を全部調べたわけではなく、長い対米生活の中では聞いたことがないというだけの話です)。そういうわけでJapanglish のにおいが強いように思います。
Free mobility とは自由に動けることですから、質問事項にはたいへん関係があります。ただし事情が違うアメリカでは身障者の方が動力つきの車椅子で動き回るようなこと、その便利性をいいます。
日本では動力つきの車椅子で自由に飛び歩く空間もないので、これは公共交通機関での話しになるでしょう。しかし英語(すくなくとも米語)ではこのほうが自然でしょう。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
交通バリアフリー法
Barrier-Free Transportation Law


Explanation:
The purpose of this law is to promote barrier-free transportation, so that any handicapped people could have better access to the barrier-free transportation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-19 05:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ハルク社の英辞郎を調べましたら、Barrier-Free Transportation Lawとなっています。

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search