発簡

English translation: issue

13:31 Feb 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 発簡
There is a paragraph talking about changes to the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law, and in a chart below it there are the following items:
発簡日 平成16年7月9日
発簡番号 薬食発第0709004号
発簡人 厚生労働省医薬食品局長

Does this 発簡 mean to "issue" as in 発行?
casey
United States
English translation:issue
Explanation:
issuer's name, Issued date...
Selected response from:

tictac
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3issue
tictac
1dispatch
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
発簡
dispatch


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
発簡
issue


Explanation:
issuer's name, Issued date...

tictac
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, this is the government term for "issue" .. See, for examplehttp://jda-clearing.jda.go.jp/kunrei_data/e_fd/1970/ez197056...
1 hr

agree  Elise Hendrick: Better: Date of issuance
11 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: So it's not a typo for 発刊?
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search