冒頭陳述労働組合

English translation: The labor union making the opening statements (in court)

03:51 Apr 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Electrical appliance
Japanese term or phrase: 冒頭陳述労働組合
the 冒頭陳述 is the opening statement and the 労働組合 is the labor union, but how would it be put together?

法廷での冒頭陳述労働組合(会社の被雇用者による)は労働条件の改定を嘆願した。

I was thinking..."The opening statment in court by the labor union (made by a company employee) appealed for an amendment of the labor conditions."

Thanks
Roger Johnson
English translation:The labor union making the opening statements (in court)
Explanation:
Generally there is a 「の」 between the two, and the main subject is actually the labor union, whereas the "opening statements" portion is modifying it. However, because "the labor union of the opening statements" does not sound natural in English, we need to reword it. This is what I have heard it to mean when interpreting in court.
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that removes the blemish in my sentence quite well. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The labor union making the opening statements (in court)
David Higbee
3the opening statement. The labor union ....
nordlys75


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the opening statement. The labor union ....


Explanation:
I guess that "冒頭陳述労働組合" is not a combined word, and should be separated.
I don't know how this statement appears in a document, but It seems for me that "法廷での冒頭陳述" makes a title for a chapter or something by itself, followed by a sentence "労働組合(会社の被雇用者による)は労働条件の改定を嘆願した". I hope this makes sense in your case.

nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The labor union making the opening statements (in court)


Explanation:
Generally there is a 「の」 between the two, and the main subject is actually the labor union, whereas the "opening statements" portion is modifying it. However, because "the labor union of the opening statements" does not sound natural in English, we need to reword it. This is what I have heard it to mean when interpreting in court.

David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, that removes the blemish in my sentence quite well. Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search