片面的敗訴者負担制度の導入

English translation: the conditional introduction of a loser-pay rule (see the explanation)

02:51 Dec 28, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 片面的敗訴者負担制度の導入
決まった英訳があるのでしょうか?あるいは説明的な訳になるのでしょうか?

いずれにせよきれいにまとまりません。アドバイスをいただければ大変助かります。よろしくお願いいたします。
tlms
Japan
English translation:the conditional introduction of a loser-pay rule (see the explanation)
Explanation:
その概念が最初に登場する時だけ、説明的に

"an introduction of a loser-pay rule, where there is a disequilibrium of power"

などにして、その後は「片面的敗訴者負担制度」を

"the conditional loser-pay rules" にするのも一案かと思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
文脈で、こちらで判断しました。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The introduction of an English rule system
David Patrick
3introduction of an unilateral attorney's fees rule
cinefil
3the conditional introduction of a loser-pay rule (see the explanation)
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The introduction of an English rule system


Explanation:
I don't think there's a set phrase so something like "the introduction of a system where the loser pays the counterparty's legal fees"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-12-28 04:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the examples you've given I think "a party specific English (loser pays) rule" would work for 片面的

A "mono-directional version of a loser pays rule" would convey the meaning that only one side is liable for legal fees but these seems a bit vague in the same way as "one-way" or "one-sided"


    Reference: http://blog.civiliansguidetolawyers.com/2011/05/23/texas-goe...
David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。"loser pays rule"ともいうようなのですが、「片面的」をどう表現しようか迷っています。「消費者訴訟や労働訴訟など定型的に力の格差のある当事者間の訴訟」において、「片面的」に力のある相手方のみにloser pays ruleを適用するという意味で使われているようです。 http://www.nichibenren.or.jp/activity/document/civil_liberties/year/2004/2004_1.html その場合、a unilateral (one-side) version of a loser pays ruleで通じるのでしょうか?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the conditional introduction of a loser-pay rule (see the explanation)


Explanation:
その概念が最初に登場する時だけ、説明的に

"an introduction of a loser-pay rule, where there is a disequilibrium of power"

などにして、その後は「片面的敗訴者負担制度」を

"the conditional loser-pay rules" にするのも一案かと思います。


Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
文脈で、こちらで判断しました。ありがとうございます。
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。まさに!という訳です。日本語に引きずられてしまうのですが、私もそのような翻訳ができるように頑張ります。


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduction of an unilateral attorney's fees rule


Explanation:
https://lawreviewdrake.files.wordpress.com/2015/06/lrvol61-1...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。どうやって見つけるのだろうと、脱帽です。おそらくこのUnilateralから『片面的』という語が出ているのかもしれません。





Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/attorney-fees-does-lo...
http://www.lawmoss.com/content/uploads/2013/04/EVERYBODY-PAY...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。まさにこのことです。毎回、的確なリサーチをどうされているの、感心しております。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search