訴訟が最高裁大法廷に回付された

English translation: The proceedings were referred to the full court of the supreme court

06:18 Jan 6, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 訴訟が最高裁大法廷に回付された
===
訴訟が最高裁大法廷に回付された
===

『回付』に適した訳を教えていただければ幸いです。いろいろ調べていてもぴったりとくる訳が見つかりません。

よろしくお願いいたします。
tlms
Japan
English translation:The proceedings were referred to the full court of the supreme court
Explanation:
http://www.hcourt.gov.au/assets/publications/judgment-summar...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
いつもありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The case is returned to the Grand Bench of the Supreme Court
bishan sharma
3The case/action was brought before a Plenary Session of the Supreme Court
David Patrick
3The proceedings were referred to the full court of the supreme court
Port City


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The proceedings were referred to the full court of the supreme court


Explanation:
http://www.hcourt.gov.au/assets/publications/judgment-summar...

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
いつもありがとうございます。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 的確な資料とともに貴重なご意見をいつもありがとうございます。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The case/action was brought before a Plenary Session of the Supreme Court


Explanation:
"Brought before the court" is a common way to say this which to my ears sounds natural in context (The case/action was brought before a Plenary Session of the Supreme Court).

"Referred to the court" is also a common way to phrase it.

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your advice.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The case is returned to the Grand Bench of the Supreme Court


Explanation:
このときReturnを使用したほうが良いと考えられますが..

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your advice.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search