二次下請負人

English translation: secondary subcontractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:二次下請負人
English translation:secondary subcontractor
Entered by: David Patrick

19:13 Dec 6, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 二次下請負人
Is this secondary subcontractor in English? thank you
ainichi
United Kingdom
secondary subcontractor
Explanation:
I think "secondary subcontractor" is fine.


http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/Subcontractor
http://www.dictionaryofconstruction.com/definition/secondary...
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secondary subcontractor
Troy Fowler
3 +2secondary subcontractor
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary subcontractor


Explanation:
I think "secondary subcontractor" is fine.


http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/Subcontractor
http://www.dictionaryofconstruction.com/definition/secondary...


David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
9 days
  -> Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary subcontractor


Explanation:
下請負人: subcontractor
二次:secondary

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City
6 hrs




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search