検業

English translation: Operations of the Public Prosecutors Office

05:32 May 25, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
Japanese term or phrase: 検業
This term is used in a 起訴状, indicated in the upper right corner of the document.

Like this: 平成17年検業第1008号

It's not a stamp but is typed like the rest of the content of the document.

This 起訴状 was prepared by a 検察事務官 of a district office of 検察庁.

I have no idea how to translate this one.

Any suggestions and speculations would be appreciated.
d-chan
English translation:Operations of the Public Prosecutors Office
Explanation:
The following website explains that the submission of the charging sheet is part of the operations of the Public Prosecutors Office: http://www.kensatsu.go.jp/gyoumu/keiji_jiken.htm

The number probably indicates that it is the 1008th charging sheet submitted in 2005.

Having said that, I've never come across this term ever before, so my translation should be double checked by a legal practitioner.
Selected response from:

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
Your explanation made a lot of sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5検業第1008号 : Examination Number 1008 or Test Number 1008.
herryliston
2 +1Operations of the Public Prosecutors Office
Teddy Okuyama (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operations of the Public Prosecutors Office


Explanation:
The following website explains that the submission of the charging sheet is part of the operations of the Public Prosecutors Office: http://www.kensatsu.go.jp/gyoumu/keiji_jiken.htm

The number probably indicates that it is the 1008th charging sheet submitted in 2005.

Having said that, I've never come across this term ever before, so my translation should be double checked by a legal practitioner.


    Reference: http://www.kensatsu.go.jp/gyoumu/keiji_jiken.htm
Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Your explanation made a lot of sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
24 days

80 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
検業第1008号 : Examination Number 1008 or Test Number 1008.


Explanation:
起訴状 : charging instrument
検察 : Prosecutor
検察事務官 : public prosecutor's assistant officer
検察庁 : public prosecutors office
----------------------------------------------------
This Character have two Kanji
検 Examination / test / Investigate
業 Work

In the line, 検業 is Examination (work).

検業第1008号 : Examination Number 1008 or Test Number 1008.

Example sentence(s):
  • 検業 第 25 号 平成29年6月14日
  • Examination Number

    Reference: http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp
    Reference: http://www.jfeii.or.jp/information/pdf/data-shinsa_5.pdf
herryliston
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search