健水発

English translation: Notice of the Water Supply Division, Health Service Bureau, Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:健水発
English translation:Notice of the Water Supply Division, Health Service Bureau, Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare
Entered by: conejo

13:43 Sep 10, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 健水発
This is an abbreviation. I'm interested in 2 things: what this abbreviation stands for in Japanese, and the English translation.

健水発 is some type of law, standard, ordinance, etc. issued by some organization within the Japanese government or a regulatory authority. I'm guessing it's within the Japanese government because I've seen this type of unexplained abbreviation before and it was government that time. This is listed a lot of times as an abbreviation in Japanese but I could not find any explanation of what this is in Japanese and no English translations either.

It usually appears in this format:
平成XX年X月X日付け健水発第1234

I'm guessing it should be [English translation of 健水発] No. 1234 of [Date].

Example from the Internet:
水道水中の放射性物質に係る目標値(水道施設の管理目標値)(平成24年3月5日付け健水発0305第1号厚生. 労働省健康局水道課長通知)

Thank you.
conejo
United States
Notice of the director of the Water Supply Division, Health Service Bureau
Explanation:
As my reference
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notice of the director of the Water Supply Division, Health Service Bureau
cinefil
5 -1Safe water
Marco Godano
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Safe water


Explanation:
The thing here is that it isn't 建水発・第, but 建水・発第.
発第....号 is used for counting issues of something (laws and regulations, as you rightly guess in this case), so you just have to think of "健水". A look at some of the documents on the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare site shows that the regulations related to 健水 all talk about the characteristics of water, water purification, content of bacteria harmful for humans in water, etc.
As it's a really generic term, I'd just go with "Safe water" and translate 発第・・・号 as "No."


    https://www.mhlw.go.jp/stf/seisakunitsuite/bunya/topics/bukyoku/kenkou/suido/suishitsu/06.html
Marco Godano
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the name of a notification, etc. issued by a Japanese government authority, so the name of a Japanese government authority has to go here. "Safe water" is incorrect for sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cinefil: http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/rel_info/info_name?r...
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice of the director of the Water Supply Division, Health Service Bureau


Explanation:
As my reference

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate it.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/rel_info/info_name?r...

(No. 2-0321 Notice of the director of the Water Supply Division, Health Service Bureau, MHLW, issued on March 21, 2011). - 厚生労働省
https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/"厚生労働省健康局"

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Note to reference poster
Asker: Please post this as a normal answer, not a reference post, so that I can grant points. There is no way to grant points to a reference post. Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search